標題: 國產黑色米及其相關機能性成分之體內及體外抗肥胖效力與其分子訊息機制研究

摘要: 肥胖症(Obesity)是世界上主要的健康問題之一。研究曾指出黑色米(Oryza sativa L.)具有抗氧化、抗發炎、抗癌、抗??病和抗動脈硬化活性,以及減少脂肪肝 及高脂血症發生的風險。在台灣,雖然黑色米(black-pigmented rice, BPR)對人體 健康比碾白米?具有效?,但是其活性成分與抗肥胖特性,以及體外及體內的分 子作用機制的相關資?仍非常缺乏,因此值得進?深入研究。以 MTT 及 Oil Red O 染色分析法進?初步檢測,我們發現 BPR 乙醇萃取物(BPRE)比 BPR 水萃取物 (BPRW)對分化 3T3-L1 脂肪細胞抗增生作用及?低脂質堆積效能表現較佳。本研 究目的包括:(1)測定 BPRE 中活性成分之含?,並以小鼠 3T3-L1 脂肪細胞之體 外細胞模式探討 BPRE 及其活性成分之分子機制作用,以?解其對調節 FAS, ACC,PGC-1α,HSL,AMPK 及 SIRT(1 及 3)等訊息途徑之影響; (2)以體內高脂 肪飲食的動物模式對身體脂肪質?,肝臟及脂肪組織的脂肪生合成,脂肪與能? 代謝分子訊息傳遞途徑等,探討 BPRE 抗肥胖效應與其保健功效之關係; (3)測試 在細胞內皮質網壓?下,BPR 及其活性成分對抗 palmitate-誘導 Bip,CHOP, ATF-4,PERK 及 elF2α 系統之發炎效應與調控自體吞噬作用標誌如 LAMP(1 及 2)及 Atg5 所扮演的角色。研究成果將可作為開發抗肥胖黑色米製成品的重要? 考資?,以生產具發展潛?之高經濟價值與特色的瘦身減肥用之黑色米保健食 品。

Obesity is one of the major health problems in the world. Studies have shown that the black-pigmented rice (Oryza sativa L.) possessed antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic and anti-atherosclerosis activities, as well as reducing the risks of hepatic steatosis and hyperlipidemia. In Taiwan, the black-pigmented rice (BPR) is known to provide better health benefits than the milled rice, however little information are available on its bioactive components and anti-obesity properties, as well as their mechanisms of action in vitro and in vivo. Using MTT and Oil Red O staining methods, our preliminary results showed that BPR ethanol extract (BPRE) displayed better anti-proliferative and stronger inhibition on lipid accumulation than BPR water extract (BPRW) in murine 3T3-L1 differential adipocytes. In this study, our aims are: (1) to analyze the bioactive constituents of BPRE, and using in vitro murine 3T3-L1 adipocyte model to investigate the molecular mechanistic effects of BPRE and its bioactive constituents on adipogenesis transcription factors [fatty acid synthase (FAS) and acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC)], expression of fatty acid oxidation gene (PGC-1α) and uncoupling proteins (UCP1 and UCP2), lipolytic enzymes [hormone sensitive lipase (HSL) and adipose triglyceride lipase (ATGL)] and energy homeostasis (AMPK, SIRT1 and SIRT3) pathways, (2) using in vivo high-fat diet animal model to investigate the anti-obesity effects of BPRE on the body fat mass, adipogenesis, lipid and energy metabolic signaling pathways in the adipose tissue and liver, and (3) to examine under endoplasmic reticulum stress the molecular mechanistic effects of BPR and their bioactive constituents on the palmitate -induced inflammatory responses of Bip, CHOP, ATF-4, PERK and elF2α, as well as the modulation of systems and autophagy markers (LC3, Beclin1, LAMP1, LAMP2 and Atg5). Results obtained from this study will provide valuable information for the development of BPR as high economic value functional foods for body weight reduction in the future.