標題: 醫護領域的科技壓力:前因與後果

關鍵字: 醫護資訊科技 個人特徵; 科技特徵; 科技壓力; 工作滿意度; 工作績效; Healthcare Information Technology; Individual Characteristics; Technology Characteristics; Technostress; Job Satisfaction; User Performance

摘要: 本研究之目的在探討醫護人員之認知個人特徵與認知科技特徵對於其科技壓力之影 響,進而探討科技壓力與工作滿意度、工作績效之關係。認知個人特徵包含電腦自我效 能與科技依賴,認知科技特徵則包含有用性、複雜性與可靠性。本研究計畫將與南部某 醫療財團法人三院(含醫學中心、區域級醫院、地區級醫院)合作,預定以兩年來進行。 計畫採用問卷調查法,研究對象為醫護資訊科技主要使用者-醫師與護理人員,第一年 以醫師為研究對象,第二年以護理人員為研究對象。此外,第二年亦將比較醫師與護理 人員之研究結果之差異。模式驗證與假說檢定將採用結構方程方法。期許本研究能對學 術、國家政策以及實務應用上,做出具體的貢獻。

This two-year research project proposed an integrated model to investigate how healthcare staffs’ perceived individual characteristics and perceived technology characteristics affect his or her technological stress (Technostress), and thus explore the relationships among technostress, job satisfaction and user performance. Individual characteristics comprise constructs of computer self-efficacy and technology dependence while perceived technology characteristics comprise constructs of perceived usefulness, perceived complexity and perceived reliability. The survey method will be used with the subjects being the physicians and nurses, who are the major and important users of healthcare information technologies (HIT) in the three branches, including a medical center, a regional hospital and a district hospital of a healthcare group in southern Taiwan. Structural equation modeling (SEM) technique will be used for model examining and hypotheses testing. The studied target in the first year will focus on physicians while nurses in the second year. The comparison analysis on the results of the two years will be completed in the second year as well. We expect that the results of this study will provide useful insights and cumulate significant knowledge for the development of HIT particularly from academic and practical perspectives.