標題: 醫院員工組織承諾、工作投入與工作滿足關係之研究-以南部某地區醫院為例

關鍵字: 醫院策略管理 工作滿足; 工作投入; 組織承諾

摘要: 目的 面對醫療產業的快速變動,醫院經營需要創新及改變,透過組織重整、組織變革等管理策略,提升員工工作效率與效能,進而創造醫院的競爭力。本研究以「工作投入綜合理論模式」為基礎,建?研究架構,進行醫院員工組織承諾、工作投入及工作滿足關係之研究,期藉此提供醫療產業在人力資源規劃、員工訓練及經營發展上之參考。方法 本研究採用結構式問卷,以南部某地區醫院之醫師、護理、醫技及行政四大職類人員為調查對象,依等比例取樣發放問卷400份,回收有效問卷280份(70.00%),運用SPSS進行相關性、差異性、事後檢定及迴歸分析,驗證研究假說。結果 員工組織承諾、工作投入與工作滿足會因員工個人屬性中之性別、年齡、學歷、職級、專業類別、服務年資及員工類別不同而有所差異,但在婚姻狀況上則無顯著差異;組織承諾與工作投入呈現顯著中度正相關;組織承諾(β=0.787, p<0.001)及工作投入(β=0.682, p<0.001)對工作滿足之預測力均達到顯著水準。結論 醫院應以建構良好的組織文化及人力資源管理機制為首務,訂定公正、公開的晉升及獎懲人事制度,藉此營造開明、良好的工作環境氣氛,減少組織成員的工作不安全感,以達到最佳化的組織變革成效;另外,明確建立績效管理獎勵機制,定期對績優部門、主管及個人予以公開表揚,激發員工服務熱忱與團隊精神;加強主管「當責」基本概念,透過坦率的溝通及協調,與部門員工建立「互信互賴」的良好關係,共同面對環境挑戰,建立良好的工作紀律,真正塑造出風行草偃的組織文化,讓員工心靈與醫院發展策略目標相互結合,締造卓越績效及服務新價值。

In face of rapid changes in the healthcare industry, hospitals must enhance the efficiency and performance of their employees to secure their competitiveness in the industry through innovation, change, and organizational reorganization. Based on the “Comprehensive Model of Job Involvement”, this study developed a framework to investigate the relationship of organizational commitment, job involvement, and job satisfaction among hospital employees. Results of this study were expected to contribute to human resources planning, employee training, and management in the healthcare industry. Method: A structured questionnaire was administered to employees in a district hospital located in southern Taiwan. A total of 400 copies were distributed to four types of employees, including physician, nurse, medical technician, and administrative staff, based on their proportions in the hospital. 280 valid responses were returned (70.00%). Data were analyzed using SPSS for correlations, differences, post hoc tests, and regression analysis. Results: Organizational commitment, job involvement, and job satisfaction varied by some demographic variables, including gender, age, education background, position, professional area, length of service, and job type, but not by marital status. A moderate and positive relationship existed between organizational commitment and job involvement. Organizational commitment (β=0.787, p<0.001) and job involvement (β=0.682, p<0.001) were significant predictors of job satisfaction. Conclusions: Creating a good organizational culture and human resources management mechanisms should be the highest priority for hospitals. A fair and transparent promotion system is helpful for development of a positive work environment that can help reduce uncertainties in employees and optimize the effectiveness of organizational changes. Besides, hospitals should establish a performance management and reward mechanisms and award benchmark-setting departments and individuals on a regular basis to promote work enthusiasm and team spirit among employees. The sense of responsibility in supervisors should also be reinforced. Supervisor should develop mutual trust with their subordinates, undertake challenges with them, build work disciplines, and form a moral-based organizational culture. Their effort in these aspects can align employees’ minds with the hospital’s strategic goals and lead to higher performances and service values.