Title: 薄膜孔隙特性及表面性質對薄膜反應器阻塞行為之影響

Keywords: 聚嗍砜 生物薄膜反應器積垢; PSF; MBR

Abstract: 本研究以控制膜孔隙的特性及薄膜的表面特性抑制薄膜結垢現象,研究中製備各種孔隙特性的聚嗍砜、聚嗍砜/聚醚亞醯胺及磺酸化聚嗍砜薄膜,並比較其表面特性對複合膜親疏水特性之關係,最後對MBR系統的操作與分離性能進行討論。由研究結果得知,聚嗍砜、聚嗍砜/聚醚亞醯胺及磺酸化聚嗍砜薄膜中添加(PEG)使鑄膜液於濕式成膜過程獲得較高膜的孔隙率最佳的PEG含量不僅僅獲得良好的滲透力,而且在MBR中具有較高選擇力,聚嗍砜可達到95%的濁度去除率及50L/m2hr 滲透率,聚嗍砜、聚嗍砜/聚醚亞醯胺及磺酸化聚嗍砜薄膜透過SEM觀察表面型態及阻塞狀況和EDS元素分析阻塞物之主要成分,另一方面,本研究中亦探討親水性複合膜對積垢性能的影響,基於接觸角測量其親疏水特性中發現增加PEI的量會使得複合膜的接觸角下降,膜的親水性增加在MBR模組中具有較佳防積垢的能力,研究發現中較高的PEI含量之複合膜中,親水性增加達成亦發現其分離性能呈現低滲透率和較高選擇性之情形,在反沖洗的試驗中也證實了親水性材料有助於複合膜的降低阻塞能力。研究結果顯示,MBR薄膜生物反應器表面上積垢的主要原因在於孔隙度之控制,實驗觀察MBR的操作亦影響積垢機制及其分離之性能。

Membrane fouling problem is evident as a rise in the required transmembrane pressure (TMP) and declined the permeation flux. The mainly dominated factors can be mainly contributed to the pore properties and membrane surface’s properties. In this investigation we describe the pore properties with different porosity of polysulfone and polysulfone/polyether imide membranes. The membrane surface properties were correlated to the composition of membrane with polysulfone and polyether imide. Finally the operation conditions of MBR systems were also discussed in this study. It can be seen that the pore formation agent (Poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG)) content in the casting solution dominated the porosity of polysulfone membrane and PSF/PEI membrane. The optimum PEG content not only obtained a good permeation property but also achieved a high selectivity of membranes during the MBR process. A over 95% turbidity removal and over 50 L/m2hr permeation rate can be achieved for the polysulfone membrane. The fouling material on the surface of polysulfone was observed by the SEM and the element analyses were carried out by the EDS measurements. On the other hand, the effect of hydrophilicity on the fouling behavior of composite membrane had also investigated in this study. Based on the water contact angle measurements, it was found that the increase in PEI content declined the contact angle of composite membranes. The hydrophilicity increases of membrane benefited the antifouling behavior during the MBR process. It can be found that low permeation and higher selectivity can be achieved in the higher PEI content membranes. The back-wash test also confirmed the antifoulingbehavior which contributing by the hydrophilic material content in the composite membranes. Finally, we also present the dominating factors of fouling behavior on the MBR surfaces. Experimental observations are provided in supporting propose foulingmechanisms and some suggestion for MBR operation was recommended.