標題: 群聚內醫院之合作對象類型與學術研究績效之研究

關鍵字: 學術研究績效 結盟關係; 區域群聚效應

摘要: 摘要目標:依據群聚效應的觀點,組織地理位置上的聚集可以吸引其他組織群集進入此區域內發展,同時也吸引更多專業的人力資源及供應資源聚集面對醫院競爭環境不斷的迅速變化,醫院為提升本身競爭力紛紛開始投入進行學術研究,來發現及創造出新的醫療知識與技術,醫院透過結盟和區域內的醫院或組織合作的方式,經由彼此間資源的互補性及組織間的相互學習來獲取所需的資源和知識,提升醫院學術研究之績效。本研究欲觀察台灣醫院之群聚經濟效應以及區域內結盟合作關係是否能提升醫院學術研究績效。方法:本研究以台灣醫院為實證研究對象,並利用2007年Business Source Complete 商管財經全文資料庫 (BSC)之次級資料,進行多元迴歸分析來檢測台灣醫院之群聚經濟效應與區域內結盟合作是否提升醫院學術研究績效。結果:區域群聚效應程度越高,對當地醫院的學術研究績效有正向的影響,顯示區域內有進行學術研究的醫院數越多,區域內的醫院學術研究績效越高。醫院與區域內的醫院進行學術研究合作比率越高,無顯著提升醫院學術研究績效。但是醫院與區域內研究機構及學校進行學術研究合作比率越高,對醫院的學術研究績效有正向的影響,顯示區域內醫院與研究機構、學校合作比率越高,區域內的醫院學術研究績效越佳。結論:本研究主要貢獻為確認台灣醫院存在區域化群聚經濟效應,及群聚內部醫院結盟關係對醫院學術研究績效之提升。關鍵詞:區域群聚效應 、結盟關係 、學術研究績效

Abstract: Objective: Based on Agglomeration economics, geographical adjacent firms will attract other firms into this cluster. In addition, they also attract more professional human and supplier resources into this cluster. Agglomeration spillovers can enhance and improve organizational cooperation and knowledge sharing in a cluster. To face the rapidly changing health care environment and competition, hospitals have started to invest in academic research to explore and exploit new medical knowledge and technology to enhance their competitiveness. And, they can acquire the complementary resource and knowledge from other organizations through research collaboration.In this study, we will examine that the effects of agglomeration and partner type in a cluster on academic performance.Method: This study selects Taiwan hospitals as research subjects. We use author informations including the word “Taiwan hospital” as secondary data from the Business Source Complete (BSC) database in 2007, and test that the effects of hospital agglomeration and types of research partners in a cluster on academic performance by multiple regression analyses.Result: The effects of local hospital agglomeration have a positive impact on academic performance of hospitals. The result means more other hospitals which conduct academic research in a cluster; the academic performance of focus hospital will be higher. However, academic research cooperation in a cluster does not always improve the academic performance. We find that if the focus hospital cooperates with research organizations or school more often, it has better the academic performance.Conclusion: The main contribution of this study is to confirm the existence of hospital agglomeration effects in Taiwan and point out what types of academic research partners are better.