標題: 植物大黃萃取物在化妝品之研究

關鍵字: 瓊脂紙錠擴散 微量稀釋法; 大黃; 痤瘡桿菌; 化妝品 agar disc diffusion; Rheum officinale cosmetics; Propionibacterium acnes micro-dilution technique

摘要: 化妝品的安定性會受到微生物的影響,且有些微生物會對皮膚產生不良影響,如痤瘡桿菌(Propionibacterium acnes)的滋生會造成人體皮膚上皮脂腺或毛囊的發炎而產生痤瘡,是一種常見皮膚疾病。頑固性的痤瘡的發病使很多的青少年患者變得自卑及沒有自信心。植物大黃(Rheum officinale)乙醇萃取物以瓊脂紙錠擴散試驗方法(agar disc diffusion method)進行痤瘡桿菌(Propionibacterium acnes) 、金黃色葡萄球菌(Staphylococcus aureus)、大腸桿菌(Escherichia coli)及綠膿桿菌(Pseudomonas aeruginosa)之抑菌作用,其抑菌圈直徑分別為26.5 mm、15.9 mm、8.0 mm及8.0 mm,由實驗結果發現大黃乙醇萃取物對金黃色葡萄球菌及痤瘡桿菌有很明顯的抑菌作用。將大黃乙醇萃取物再進一步利用不同極性的溶媒作分配萃取,分別得到乙酸乙酯(EtOAc)層、水(H2O)層、正丁醇(n-BuOH)層及正己烷(n-Hexane)層四個萃取物。再利用微量稀釋法(micro-dilution technique)測試乙醇萃取物、n-Hexane層、EtOAc層、H2O層及n-BuOH層萃取物對金黃色葡萄球菌及痤瘡桿菌的抑制效果。實驗結果顯示對於痤瘡桿菌(P. acnes)的抑制率,乙醇萃取物為97.7 %,EtOAc層萃取物為100 %,其最小抑菌濃度(MIC)分別為0.05 mg/ml 及0.03 mg/ml;對於金黃色葡萄球菌的抑制率,乙醇萃取物(100 %)、EtOAc層 (100 %)、H2O層(99.9 %)及n-BuOH層(99.8 %)萃取物均有很強的抑制作用,其次n-Hexane層(69.7 %)。故植物大黃可應用於化妝品作為抗痘及防腐抑菌成分使用,研發新的天然抗痘產品。

The microbes affect stability of the cosmetics and some microorganisms may cause adverse effects of skin, such as breeding of Propionibacterium acnes can cause inflammation of sebaceous glands or follicles on skin produce acne, is a common skin disorder. Many young people patients become low self-esteem and self-confidence by severity acne.The antibacterial activities of Rheum officinale ethanol extract have P. acnes, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa by agar diffusion methods. The inhibition zone diameter were 26.5, 15.9, 8.0, and 8.0 mm, respectively. The results of R. officinale ethanol extract showed significant effect for S. aureus and P. acnes. The ethanol extract of R. officinale was partitioned by different polarity solvent to yield the EtOAc, H2O, n-BuOH, and n-Hexane layers and using the micro-dilution technique to test the S. aureus and P. acnes suppression effect. The result, the inhibition rate of P. acnes, showed the ethanol extract (97.7 %) and EtOAc layer (100 %), the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was 0.05 mg/ml and 0.03 mg/ml. For the inhibition rate of S. aureus, that ethanol extract, EtOAc layer, H2O layer, and n-BuOH layer have a strong inhibitory effect, 100%, 100%, 99.9%, and 99.8%, respectively. Therefore, the R. officinale used as anti-acne and preservative antibacterial ingredients in cosmetics, to development of new natural anti-acne products.