標題: 探討護理人員創新對顧客醫療服務品質及醫療服務體驗之影響性

關鍵字: 創新表現 知識創造力 醫療服務體驗; 醫療服務品質; 護理人員創新; 創新擴散; 醫療創新; Diffusion of innovations; Innovative performance; Knowledge creation; Medical service experience; Medical service quality; Nurse innovation; Medical innovation

摘要: 背景與目的: 近年來醫院不斷縮減護理人力,加上「以病人為中心」的經營方式,因此如何創造一個高度效率與良好的醫療服務品質與醫療服務體驗的工作環境已成為醫療產業的趨勢,這樣的趨勢更使得各醫療機構積極投入護理人員創新之發展。因此本研究欲針對國內醫療院所護理人員與醫院顧客進行實證分析,以釐清護理人員創新對顧客醫療服務品質以及醫療服務體驗的影響性。方法: 本研究採用問卷調查方式,以南部某三家區域級醫院之住院病房護理人員以及顧客為研究對象,配對後之有效問卷共294份。進一步應用描述性分析、驗證性因素分析、t-test、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關分析、階層迴歸分析,來檢測護理人員創新對醫療服務品質及醫療服務體驗的可能影響性。結果: 本研究結果顯示,護理人員對於護理人員創新之認知程度,以「創新表現」最高(3.24),依序為知識創造力、創新擴散;在顧客對於醫療服務品質之感受程度,以「可靠性」最高(4.35),依序為保證性、回應性、同理心、有形性;在顧客對於醫療服務體驗之感受程度,以「情感體驗」最高(4.44),依序為關聯體驗、思考體驗、感官體驗、行動體驗。而護理人員創新之知識創造力、創新表現、創新擴散三個構面對於顧客醫療服務品質與醫療服務體驗皆無達到顯著性影響。結論: 本研究透過實證資料分析發現,建議醫院應該要擬定完整之護理人員創新制度與獎勵措施,此外,醫院應該要針對創新後續發展,給予完善資源與經費,以及鼓勵護理人員申請專利,並且加強護理人員「以病人為中心」之觀念,另外,主管應該要與護理人員共同討論拓展創新之困難並找出解決方式,才能解決現有護理人員創新之問題,進而提升顧客之醫療服務品質與醫療服務體驗。

Background and purpose: In the recent years, the nursing forces were constantly reduced while still following a “patient-oriented” operation method; therefore creating a working environment with high efficiency and outstanding medical service quality and medical service experience has already become a trend in the medical industry. Owing to this trend, all medical institutions have put much emphasis upon the development of nursing staff innovation. Thus, this study consists of an empirical analysis of the nursing staff and hospital customers in domestic hospitals as to clarify the impact of nurse innovation on the medical service quality and medical service experience.Methods: This study adopted questionnaire-survey method with nurses and customers of the inpatient wards from three regional hospitals in southern Taiwan as the research subjects. After pairing, there were 294 valid questionnaires. Descriptive analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation analysis and hierarchical regression analysis were all utilized to test the possible impact of nurse innovation on the medical service quality and medical service experience.Results: The research results show that, in terms of the perception of the nurses toward nurse staff innovation, “innovative performance” ranked the highest (3.24), followed by knowledge creation and innovation diffusion; in terms of the perception degree of the medical service quality by the customers, “reliability” ranked the highest (4.35), followed by assurance, responsiveness, empathy, tangibility. In terms of the perception degree of the medical service experience by the customers, “feel experience” ranked the highest (4.44), followed by relate experience, thinking experience, sense experience and act experience. The three dimensions of nurse innovation – knowledge creation, innovative performance and innovation diffusion – all did not reach significant impact upon medical service quality and medical service experience.Conclusions: Through the empirical analysis in this research, it was discovered that a new integrated system with incentives shall be planned for nurse innovation. In addition, the hospitals shall provide resources and budget for further development of innovation and encourage their nursing staff to apply for patents. The education of “patient-orientation” shall be enhanced among the nursing staff. The supervisors shall also discuss the difficulties about innovation diffusion and find the solutions with nurse. In this way, the problems of nurse innovation can be solved, and the medical service quality and the medical service experience of customers can be improved.