標題: 偏光板廠安全問題與管理之探討

關鍵字: 職業安全衛生管理系統 教育訓練

摘要: 台灣近10年的主要發展工業為液晶顯示器(LCD/LED),該產業由原本的3.5代開始直至現在的8.5代,液晶面板廠在短短七、八年間大舉興建廠房,大量招募人才,與增加生產線的擴廠計畫,如此快速的發展與產業鏈的結合除了市場需求、公司成本外,偏光板與其技術是其中原因之一。面對越來越大型化的、自動化的高精密製程設備,人力資源的培訓與招募勢必無法像以前那樣去蕪存菁,因此將造成工安風險大幅提高。本研究以南部科學園區某偏光板廠為研究對象,以發放問卷的方式做測量。 個案公司在建構OHSAS職業安全衛生管理系統後,失能傷害有比系統建構前明顯降低,但傷害還是持續發生,顯見該偏光板廠存在人員的不安全行為與作業場所的不安全環境,值得探討該偏光板廠安全問題及安全文化並研擬對策。 依據問卷分析顯示:安全文化向度中,「防護具使用」、「自動檢查」、「安全認知」、「承攬管理」、「員工參與」整體皆有很高的認同度,「安全領導」、「獎勵與懲處」認同度相對偏低。因此中、高階管理層在「安全領導」需要再加強個人對於安全的示範與執行力。「獎勵與懲處」方面,公司需訂定一套完善的獎懲制度,以有效達到激勵員工,強化安全衛生管理的成效。

In the last ten years, Taiwan's main industry has been the LCD display (LCD/LED). The industry started from using generation 3.5 machines to now using generation 8.5 machines. In just seven or eight years, LCD panel plants have built bigger plants, recruited more people, and expanded the scale of the panel plants to accommodate more production lines. Apart from market demand and the need to cut cost, such a rapid development has been driven by the technology that produces the panel. Faced with larger and highly automated machinery, the recruiting and training of human resources is bound to be more challenging as the risk of injury in the workplace increases. The study intends to address the issue of work safety by focusing on a polarizer plant in Southern Taiwan Science Park, using questionnaires as the tool. After the case company established its Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHSAS), its disabling injury rate has decreased; however, there are still a few disabling injury cases. It seems that unsafe behavior among workers and unsafe workplace environment are still present in the case company. To develop countermeasures, it is worth examining the safety culture and issues in the case company. The results of the survey show that among the items in the aspect of safety culture, "the use of protective gear," "automatic check," "safety awareness," "outsourcing management," and "employee involvement" are highly recognized and appreciated, by contrast, recognition for "safety leadership" and "reward and punishment" is relatively low. Therefore, in terms of "safety leadership," top management needs to improve its safety demonstration and execution; in terms of "reward and punishment," a comprehensive system is needed in the case company to motivate employees and to strengthen the effectiveness of health and safety management.