標題: 空氣中微生物活性與生物氣膠濃度之相關性研究

關鍵字: 生物冷光 三磷酸腺苷 室內空氣品質; 巡查檢驗; 生物氣膠; Bioluminescence; Adenosine triphosphate; Indoor air quality; Inspections; Bioaerosol

摘要:   人們高達80%以上的時間處於室內環境,不良的室內空氣品質可能造成負面健康效應,如何快速掌握空氣污染狀況為室內空氣品質管理重要之課題。空氣中生物性污染物目前仍須藉由傳統採樣培養法經2~5天才得知生物氣膠濃度及危害程度。生物冷光檢測法於短時間即可快速檢測出微生物內的三鄰酸腺?(ATP)強度,故本研究同時使用ATP生物冷光檢測法與傳統生物氣膠採樣培養法,探討空氣中微生物活性與生物氣膠濃度間的相關性,以評估ATP生物冷光檢測法應用於室內生物氣膠監測之可行性。本研究選用Andersen採樣器、BioSampler衝擊瓶及ATP檢知管於相對濕度50%下,進行大腸桿菌、枯草芽孢桿菌內孢子、酵母菌及青黴菌孢子四種生物氣膠之採樣、培養、菌落數計數及ATP相對光量測量。結果顯示BioSampler衝擊瓶與Andersen採樣器採集之四種生物氣膠濃度具顯著高度正相關(相關係數r皆?0.81)。量測BioSampler衝擊瓶捕集液內微生物ATP之相對光單位 (RLU/m3)與塗抹培養後之四種生物氣膠濃度(CFU/m3)亦具有顯著高度正相關(相關係數r皆?0.85)。由ATP檢知管採集及測得大腸桿菌、酵母菌及青黴菌孢子生物氣膠活性與Andersen採樣器採集生物氣膠濃度也呈現顯著高度相關 (相關係數r皆?0.77)。量測BioSampler衝擊瓶採集液內四種微生物活性與Andersen採樣器採集之生物氣膠濃度皆有顯著高度相關(相關係數r皆?0.70)。本研究使用ATP生物冷光檢測技術測得單一生物氣膠活性與傳統培養法得到之生物氣膠濃度皆具有顯著高相關性。初步評估ATP生物冷光檢測可提供室內單一生物氣膠存在之污染潛勢及分布資訊,輔助傳統培養方法快速取得具代表性的生物氣膠採樣點之參考,是一有潛力應用於室內空氣品質管理的方法。

People spend more than 80% of their time indoors. Poor indoor air quality can have adverse health effects on humans. How to rapidly understand air pollution condition for indoor air quality management is very important. Traditional microbial sampling and culture for two to five days is still needed for detecting bioaerosol concentrations and biohazard of biological contaminants present in the air. Bioluminescence assay in a short time can quickly detect adenosine triphosphate (ATP) in microbes. Therefore, ATP bioluminescence assay and traditional culture method were used simultaneously to explore the correlation between microbial activity in the air and bioaerosol concentrations, and to assess the feasibility of using ATP bioluminescence to monitor indoor bioaerosols in this study.Andersen sampler, BioSampler and ATP detector tube were used to sample Escherichia coli, Bacillus subtilis endospore, Candida famata var. flareri, and Penicillium citrinum spore bioaerosols, culture microorganisms, count colony forming units, and measure relative light units (RLU/m3) at a relative humidity of 50%. The results indicated that the four bioaerosol concentrations sampled by BioSampler were high-significantly correlated positively to those sampled by Andersen sampler (correlation coefficients?0.81). The measured amounts of microbial ATP (RLU/m3) from the trap liquid in BioSampler were also high-significantly positively correlated to the four bioaerosol concentrations (CFU/m3) sampled by the same BioSampler (correlation coefficients?0.85). There were high-significant positive correlations between the measured amounts of ATP of Escherichia coli, Candida famata var. flareri, and Penicillium citrinum spore bioaerosols collected in ATP detector tube and bioaerosol concentrations sampled by Andersen sampler (correlation coefficient?0.77). Otherwise, a high-significant and positive relationship (correlation coefficients?0.70) between the measured amounts of microbial ATP from the trap liquid in BioSampler and the four bioaerosol concentrations sampled by Andersen sampler in this study.In conclusion, this study demonstrated that a high-significant positive correlation between the measured single type bioaerosol activity using ATP bioluminescence assay and bioaerosol concentration measured using traditional culture method. Preliminary assessment of this study indicated that ATP bioluminescence assay can provide the information of single type bioaerosol pollution potential and distribution for assisting the traditional culture method to quickly obtain representative sampling points. ATP bioluminescence is a potential method applied in indoor air quality management.