標題: 生理指標評估精油與音樂消除心智疲勞之效果

關鍵字: 心率變異度 腦波 音樂; 精油; 心智疲勞; Heart rate variability (HRV); Electroencephalography (EEG); Music; Essential oil; Mental fatigue

摘要: 精油與音樂在舒壓療法中經常被使用在日常生活中,但很少有研究比較兩者對消除疲勞的效果。本研究目的係使用腦波及心率變異度測定等生理量測技術,以評估芳香精油與音樂消除心智疲勞之效果。從腦波量測數據所反映困倦水準和放鬆程度,及心率變異度變化所反映之心智負荷狀態,來評估使用精油或聆聽音樂對消除心智疲勞之實質功效。本研究以醫療工作者為對象徵求60人進行實驗測試,分為實驗組40人及控制組20人,實驗組受測者工作8 小時後嗅聞精油或聆聽音樂,控制組僅靜坐10分鐘。實驗分為四階段即上班前、上班後、介質(精油或音樂)介入中及介入後分別量測其腦波和心率變異度,並在上班前、上班後與介質介入中,填寫室內作業自覺疲勞評估量表。測試結果發現精油組在嗅聞精油後覺醒水準/及困倦水準(+)/皆有顯著變化,顯示精油組對於消除疲勞的效果優於音樂組。心率變異度測試結果則沒有達到統計上的顯著性,但從中發現兩者也是有放鬆的效果。由室內作業自覺疲勞評估量表,顯示嗅聞精油消除疲勞效果優於聆聽音樂。綜合上述實驗量測結果,精油組對消除心智疲勞效果優於音樂組。

Essential oils and music Relaxation therapy are often used in life, but few studies compare the effects on decreasing fatigue. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects on decreasing mental fatigue for inhaling essential oil by using physiological indices including electroencephalography (EEG) and heart rate variability (HRV). The basic and ratio indices of EEG power reflecting the drowsiness and relaxation levels, and the variety of HRV reflecting the condition of mental workload were used to evaluate the effect on dispelling mental fatigue substantially, to evaluate the use of essential oil or listening to music on the elimination of mental fatigue. In this study, 60 health care workers recruited for subjects participated as volunteer subjects, divided into an experimental group and a control group of 40 people 20 people in the experimental group subjects after working eight hours inhaling essential oil or listening to music, control group only taking rest for 10 min. That experiment was divided into four stages before work, after work, during and after the media (essential oil or music) intervened. The experiment was divided into four stages before work, after work, inhaling essential oil/ listing to music/ rest, after inhaling essential oil, at each stage (office) job subjective fatigue rating scale and 10 minutes EEG and HRV were measured. Test results showed that the essential oil group, after sniffing essential oil awakening level / and sleepiness level (+)/ had significant changes, the effect on decreasing fatigue for oil group better than that of the music group. HRV test results did not have statistical significance, also found relaxing effect on both media intervened. By individuals subjectively indoor (office) job subjective fatigue assessment scale, shows that the effect on decreasing fatigue for inhaling essential oil was better than listening to music. The study finds that the effect on decreasing fatigue for essential oil group is better than that for music group.