標題: 中藥蘇木在化妝品應用之研究

關鍵字: 痤瘡桿菌 金黃色葡萄球菌; 蘇木; Propionibacterium acnes; Staphylococcus aureus; Caesalpinia sappa

摘要: 金黃色葡萄球菌(Staphylococcus aureus)、大腸桿菌(Escherichia coli)及綠膿桿菌(Pseudomonas aeruginosa)是為化妝品中不得檢驗出的菌株。且金黃色葡萄球菌(S. aureus)及痤瘡桿菌(P. acnes)為痤瘡病灶中之常?菌株。本研究係針對蘇木(Caesalpinia sappan L.)乙醇萃取物,以紙錠擴散試驗方法(Agar disc diffusion method)進行上述四株菌株之抑菌試驗,其結果之抑菌圈直徑分別為金黃色葡萄球菌27.3 mm 、痤瘡桿菌33.4 mm、大腸桿菌10.0 mm及綠膿桿菌10.4 mm,實驗結果以金黃色葡萄球菌及痤瘡桿菌之抑制效果最好。將蘇木的乙醇萃取物以不同極性之溶媒進行分配萃取共分為n-Hexane層、MeOH層、n-BuOH層及H2O層四個萃取物,將乙醇萃取物及此四層萃取物針對金黃葡萄球菌(S. aureus)進行微量稀釋法(Micro-dilution technique)測試最低抑菌濃度(Minimum inhibitory concentration;MIC),由實驗結果發現乙醇萃取物、MeOH層、n-BuOH層、n-Hexane層及H2O層萃取物對金黃色葡萄球菌最低抑菌濃度分別為MIC 75、3、8、7及8 ?g/mL,顯示出非常強的抑制對金黃色葡萄球菌之作用。上述萃取物對痤瘡桿菌(P. acnes)測定抑菌性,結果顯示濃度1 mg/mL時,除n-Hexane層及H2O層萃取物無效,其他萃取物均達到100%的抑菌效果。故由實驗結果顯示蘇木萃取物有很強的抑制金黃色葡萄球菌及痤瘡桿菌之作用,可開發應用於化妝品防腐劑及抗痘產品。

Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes are the common bacterial strains in the acne lesions. The cosmetic can not contain Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Preliminary screening of antibacterial activities Caesalpinia sappan L.ethanol extract for conducted, that to test the above four strains of antibacterial. Among them ethanol extract of C. sappan inhibited S. aureus and P. acnes the inhibition zone diameter was 27.3 and 33.4 mm, respectively. The ethanol extract of C. sappan was partitioned by different solvent polarity to yield the n-Hexane, MeOH, n-BuOH, and H2O layers. The extract and partition of C. sappan was Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), were determined using micro-dilution technique. The results found very significant in ethanol extract, n-Hexane, MeOH, n-BuOH, and H2O layers (MIC: 75, 3, 8, 7, and 8 ?g/mL) by S. aureus. The extracts against were measured of P. acnes in 1 mg/mL, that the results showed inhibitory rate of 100%, in addition to n-Hexane, and H2O layers was invalid, we suggested this C. sappan has the potential to develop to anti-acne drugs and supplements of cosmetic.