標題: 溫泉場域與植物精油對人體腦波之影響

關鍵字: 芳香精油 Essential oil

摘要: 溫泉泡湯已成為國人重要的休閒活動之一,多數民眾肯定浸泡溫泉有舒緩壓力及促進健康的效果,但對於個體相關生理機能影響的研究並不多見。

植物精油 (essential oil) 是從芳香植物中萃取含有氣味物質,芳香療(aromatherapy)是指藉由芳香植物所萃取出的精油(essential oil)做為媒介,並以按摩、泡澡薰香等方式,經由皮膚或呼吸的途徑進入體內作用,來達到舒緩精神壓力與回復身體健康的一種替代療法。

本研究採用實驗分析法,將數據利用SPSS 12.0 for Windows進行資料統計分析。在浸泡溫泉時分別搭配玫瑰芳香精油以及茶樹芳香精油,以腦波儀測量實驗前、後人體腦波參數之變化,提供個人喜愛之泡湯場域搭配的精油類型。了解使用玫瑰精油與茶樹精油芳香搭配泡溫泉在人體腦波產生的變化,針對玫瑰精油與茶樹精油搭配浸泡溫泉在人體上,探討其對人體腦波之變化,並觀察其是否具有加乘作用。第一次實驗,受試者浸泡溫泉進行人體腦波之反應9分鐘之前、後測反應;第二次實驗,前測是浸泡溫泉時搭配0.15mL玫瑰精油,以超音波噴霧吸入的方式進行 9 分鐘,之後做後測之人體腦波反應;而第三次前測則是搭配茶樹精油以超音波噴霧吸入的方式進行 9分鐘,之後再做後測之人體腦波反應,然後再根據數據結果探討其泡溫泉搭配精油是否會影響人體腦波之反應。

實驗結果顯示,芳香精油確實能在泡湯時對人體腦波產生效應,玫瑰精油搭配溫泉浸泡時有達到放鬆以及消除疲勞提振精神的功效,但也具有增加緩和能量的作用,端看腦波本身的性質;而搭配茶樹精油在浸泡溫泉時,則扮演提升振奮能量使其腦波注意力集中的角色。本實驗研究並沒有對受試者的精油喜好作考量,而實驗當時之情緒與身體健康狀況也會影響腦波之反應結果。浸泡溫泉搭配精油噴霧吸入同時進行能達到生理放鬆之成效,兩者搭配有加乘效果,可以提供泡湯者紓解壓力的方法。

Going to hot springs has become an important leisure activity of Taiwanese. Most people approve that it can relieve pressure and promote health, but there are few researches on its effects on the related physiological functions of individuals. The essential oil is extracted from aromatic plants; aromatherapy is an alternative therapy that makes essential oils extracted from aromatic plants enter the body to function through skin or breath by way of massaging, bathing or scented products for the purpose of relieving mental pressure and getting well. This research uses the experimental analysis method and statistically analyzes the data with SPSS 12.0 for Windows. The experimental subject uses rose essential oil and tea tree essential oil respectively when bathing in the hot spring. An electroencephalograph is used to measure the changes in the brain waves of the subject before and after the experiment to provide people with the type of essential oils for the bathing environemnt. It learns about and discusses the changes in the subject’s brain waves after bathing in the hot spring with rose essential oil and tea tree essential oil, and observes they produce synergism. In the first experiemnt, the brain waves of the subject are measured 9 minutes before and after he is in the hot spring; in the second experiemnt, the brain waves are measured after the subject sprayed with 0.15mL rose essential oil using the ultrasonic nebulizer is in the hot spring for 9 minutes; in the third experiment, they are measured after the subject sprayed with tea tree essential oil using the ultrasonic nebulizer is in the hot spring for 9 minutes; then, it discusses whether using essential oils in the hot spring can affect the brain waves based on the experimental results. The experimental results show the essectial oils can really affect the brain waves during bathing in the hot spring; the rose essential oil used during bathing can make people feel relaxed and refreshed, but it can also increase energy depending on the property of brain waves; the tea tree essential oil used during bathing can make people feel uplifted and concentrated. This experimental research doesn’t consider the subject’s preference for essential oils, and the subject’s emotion and physical condition can also affect the brain waves. Spraying essential oils during bathing can realize physical relaxation and produce synergism, which can be used by people going to the hot spring to relieve pressure.