Title: 台灣地區產業二氧化碳排放結構之因素分析

Keywords: 脫鉤指標分析 二氧化碳排放 tendency of CO2 emission; Decoupling Analysis.

Abstract: 研究主要目的在於探討台灣地區各產業之經濟成長與二氧化碳排放變動關聯分析及之影響因素。主要利用脫鉤指標分析產業實質生產毛額、二氧化碳排放之互動效應。研究結果中,OECD脫鉤指標分析顯示,在台灣各產業方面於1982年至2010年間之經濟與環境在在顯示台灣還未能與碳排放量之污染量有顯著之脫鉤情形。而Tapio脫鉤指標方面,產業歷年來無脫鉤狀態與相對脫鉤狀態所占比率偏高,無脫鉤狀態所占比例超過60%,結果顯示台灣產業仍為高耗能且高污染之產業,近幾年脫鉤指標更呈現惡化趨勢,顯示其能源使用效益未有明顯改善。綜合上述,我國產業發展過程所導致的溫室效應氣體二氧化碳排放量目前仍有正相關的關聯之趨勢,所以政府與企業應該積極推動二氧化碳減量措施及實行政策,以達到環境、經濟與社會之永續發展願景。

The primary objective of the research is to discuss the relation between economic growth of each industry and carbon dioxide emission changes in Taiwan and its influential factors. The analysis of the coupling induction between the industrial real gross domestic product and carbon dioxide emission used decoupling indicators as the major tool.According to the results, the analysis using OECD (economic co-operation and development) decoupling indicator reveals that, Taiwan’s environment and economy of each industry between 1982 and 2010 didn’t show obvious decoupling with the pollution caused by carbon dioxide emission. As for Tapio decoupling indicators, the results mostly are comprised of relative decoupling effect and no decoupling effect in recent years for industries in Taiwan; no decoupling effect accounted for 60% of total outcome. It concludes that most of the industries in Taiwan are still those with high energy consumption and pollution. Results of decoupling indicators are getting worse recent year which indicate the energy use efficiency has no viable improvement.In conclusion, the increasing volume of carbon dioxide emission is still positively correlated with the industrial development of Taiwan; therefore, the government and enterprises should vigorously promote carbon dioxide reduction measures and implement policy which would achieve the vision of sustainably developed environment, economy, and the society.