標題: 化粧品製造商與通路商關係發展與維繫之研究

關鍵字: 交易成本理論 合作關係維繫要素; 合作關係發展要素; 化粧品產業; 通路關係

摘要: 面對日益蓬勃與競爭的化粧品市場,台灣化粧品供應鏈夥伴間建立長期合作關係似為一增加競爭力的可行策略。近年來因通路權勢的移轉,通路商在供應鏈中擁有逐漸壯大的通路權力,而台灣化妝品製造廠商或代工廠多為中小規模,因此如何與通路商發展合作關係便為重要課題。本研究以交易成本及社會交換理論為基礎,建構出合作關係的研究架構,從製造商的角度探討合作夥伴間長期合作關係如何發展與維繫,以作為在化粧品產業中發展合作關係之參考。 本研究採量化敘述性研究方法。採用網路及郵寄問卷調查方法對1092家台灣化粧品工廠進行資料收集,共收集196份有效問卷,進行之統計分析包括因素分析、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析(ANOVA)、相關分析、及迴歸分析等。研究結果發現,台灣化粧品製造商以微型或小型規模居多,常藉助中間商(例如:經銷商、代理商、廠商代表…等)的行銷及分配功能經營通路。交易成本與社會交換均與合作關係的發展呈現顯著相關。但在交易成本構面中的不確定性及轉換成本,與合作關係的信任之間不具顯著性。在衡量實際合作關係的影響因素中,合作夥伴間的資產特殊性、資訊共享、溝通、及信任等要素的程度較高,而對於建立信任的貢獻度則是資產特殊性、權力/依賴、及溝通等要素。主觀上對各要素重要性認知則是溝通、信任、與承諾等較為重要。在關係維繫方面,信任及承諾為重要因素,其中信任與長期合作呈現高顯著性相關,而信任影響承諾的路徑也得到支持。

Significant work has taken place in the development of our understanding of business dyadic relationships but much work remains to be done in determining the antecedents and mediators, particularly our understanding of cultural contexts. The research aims to add to the debate about what counts in developing and sustaining a long-term relationship in channel relationships. The context is relationships between distributors and manufacturers in the cosmetic industry. This study examines the relationship from transaction cost and social exchange theoretical perspectives to develop an integrated research model for analyzing antecendent and mediating factors influencing long-term oriented relationship development and sustainability. Quantitative mixed mode questionnaire surveys were undertaken to test the research model and hypotheses drawn from the model. Data were collected from 196 manufacturers in the cosmetic industry. Factor analysis, t test, ANOVA, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis are used to analyze the data. The results confirm the applicability of transaction cost and social exchange theories to long-term oriented channel relationships while mediated by a number of relationship variables. Assets particularity、power-dependence、and communication are found to be the primary antecedents to develop a relationship and positively and significantly affect the level of trust. Trust and commitment are highlighted as the mediators to sustain a relationship, trust positively and significantly impact commitment, and both trust and commitment significantly impact long-term cooperation, particularly trust.