Title: 職場暴力之前因後果探討-以醫院急診醫護人員為例

Keywords: 職場暴力 情緒勞務 溝通能力; 醫療服務品質; 職業倦怠; Emotional Labor; Job Burnout; Communication skills; Health Professionals; Workplace Violence

Abstract: 背景及目的:工作職場暴力一直是全球各行各業皆須面對且最措手不及的問題,其中也以醫療產業最為人心惶惶,因為醫療院所的職場暴力事件會破壞醫療機構執行醫療照護,不但會危及病人及照護者身體與心理的安全,更嚴重干涉醫療團隊為促進正向的病人健康成果所提供最佳能力。研究方法:本研究採用橫斷式的研究設計。研究對象是針對台灣北、中、南部區教學醫院急診部醫護人員,共發放150份,回收124份,其中有效問卷124份,有效回收率82.67%。問卷調查期間自民國104年5月01日起至104年06月05日止,為期約一個半月。本研究一共提出十五個假說,以統計學的假設檢定方法,利用SPSS之統計應用軟體分析。而研究結果顯示,四個假設均有達到統計上的顯著差異。結論:研究結果顯示:(1)「醫療服務品質認知」構面下的「詳細告知」變項為「職場暴力」的正向顯著影響因子;「服務態度」變項為「職場暴力」的負向顯著影響因子。(2)「溝通能力」構面下的「表達能力」變項為「職場暴力」的負向顯著影響因子。(3)「職場暴力」構面下的「他人經驗」變項為「暴力事件後影響」的正向顯著影響因子。(4)「暴力事件後影響」為「職業倦怠」的正向顯著影響因子。建議:依本研究結果顯示發現醫療服務品質認知與溝通能力皆為造成職場暴力事件發生的主因,故本研究建議醫院提升醫護人員對服務品質與溝通表達能力之在職訓練課程,因民眾與醫護人員間之醫療資訊不對等故希望能增加醫護人員與病患或家屬之溝通品質;亦發現職場暴力事件會造成醫護人員之心理影響,故建議醫院能設立專屬部門或窗口,能讓遭受職場暴力之醫護人員能有完整的善後以及處理,才能對醫護人員有最完善的保護與預防,另鼓勵有經驗之醫護人員,能將經驗分享與傳承,讓更多醫護人員能提早預防暴力事件;研究結果也發現「暴力事件後影響」對「職業倦怠」有顯著故建議加強協助有暴力事件經驗之醫護人員,若能有精神支持,或更甚有實質之彌補與慰藉,應更能發揮效益。

Background and Purpose: Workplace violence has become a problem that all business has to face. In the medical industry, workplace violence in health care institutions may cause medical staffs panic and reduce performance of medical care. Violence in medical institutions not only endangers the safety of patients but also the physical and psychological security of caregivers. Violence can be a serious barrier for providing the best capability to promote positive health outcomes.Methods: This is a cross-sectional study. Data was collected from health professionals of emergency department in teaching hospitals. A total of 150 questionnaires were distributed, 124 returned and valid. An effective rate was 82.67%. The survey was executed from May 1 to June 5, 2015. Data was analyzed by the SPSS statistical software and 15 proposed hypotheses were tested to get a result that four hypotheses have statistically significant differences.Conclusion: Results showed that (1) In the facet of perceived quality of medical services, “fully informed” is a significantly positive predicator for working violence and “attitude” is a significantly negative predicator for working violence. (2) In the communication skills facet, “skills of expression”is a significantly negative predicator for working violence. (3) In the facet of “Workplace Violence”, "Others Experience " is a significantly negative predicator for "After the impact of violence " (4) "After the impact of violence" is a significantly positive predicator for “Job Burnout”。Recommendation: Results of this study showed that cognition and communication skills are the primary cause of workplace violence, we suggests that hospitals should provide training courses of communication skills for medical professionals to decrease the information gap between patients and health professionals. Working Violence can cause psychological impact of health professionals, a special department should be established to help those suffered from working violence dealing with problems. Encourage health professionals who experienced work violence to share their experiences with others for prevention of violence. Emotional supports and comforts may help those were experienced violence to get recovery.