標題: 鋼鐵製造業勞工噪音曝露聽力損失之特性分析

關鍵字: 鋼鐵製造業 聽力損失 噪音; Iron and Steel Manufacturing; Hearing Loss; Noise

摘要: 鋼鐵製造業勞工因製程經常曝露在高噪音環境下,遭受嚴重的聽力損失,不但影響個人與家庭生活,更造成產業競爭力下降。本研究主要目的是探討目前鋼鐵製造業勞工之聽力損失嚴重程度,以及影響聽力損失的幾個重要因素,並尋求解決之道。研究中以南部某鋼鐵廠為研究對象,蒐集勞工之各項聽力資料。以2013、2014年在職之員工之資料來進行分析。研究方法以聽力檢測常用的三分法來計算勞工之加權平均聽力閾值,並藉由SPSS與Excel統計分析軟體之協助,清楚呈現2013~2014年間,平均聽力損失的程度趨勢。另外,由這些族群人員去分析年齡、年資等因素與聽力閾值損失之關係有無相關之情形。結果與討論分為三部分:第一,以耳朵無相關疾病及受傷狀況之人員做基準,篩選出2013~2014年持續在職之員工,以三分法計算這一族群人員聽力閾值損失之趨勢;第二;討論這一族群之人員年齡、年資等因素與聽力損失有無相關;第三,討論2013、2014年這一族群人員之噪音聽力閾值損失趨勢有無相關性。本研究結論呼籲各公司徹底配合法規與勞動部所製訂之各種政策,包括噪音控制工程、配工或調班、實施?工安全衛生教育訓?,督促勞工徹底落實使用噪音防護具。另外,依聽?測定計畫建?基準聽?圖、??複檢(?聽?圖)、落實資?的記?保存追蹤等程式。

Hearing loss due to long time exposure to high noise environments among iron and steel manufacturing workers not only affects their personal and family life, but also caused decline in industrial competitiveness. The main purpose of this study was to explore the severity of the hearing loss, and the factors leading to hearing loss, and tried to seek solutions. A steel plant in the southern area was selected and the information about worker's hearing between 2013 and 2014 was collected there. The study method was trichotomy, which was used to calculate the weighted average of the hearing thresholds, and then analyzed by Excel statistical analysis software and SPSS. After this, a clear picture of the average degree of hearing loss trend in 2013 and 2014 was presented.In addition, the study analyzed if factors such as workers’ age, seniority are associated with hearing loss among the selected subjects. The Results and Discussion was divided into three parts: first, individual without ear-related illness or injury was used as the benchmark, continued service of staff in 2013 to 2014 was picked to calculate the trends of hearing loss threshold with trichotomy; second, the study discussed factors such as workers’ age, seniority are associated with hearing loss; and third, the study discussed if it was related for the trends of hearing loss threshold in 2013 and 2014. The conclusions of this study called on companies/factories to imply with a variety of policies and regulations formulated by the Ministry of Labor, including noise control, labor management or work shift, labor safety and health education and training, and implementation of labor use noise protective equipment; moreover, establishing an audiogram baseline plan and conducting annual review (annual audiogram) were also recommended, and completing the record-keeping and tracking program.