標題: 製備聚吡咯/聚嗍碸薄層複合膜應用於滲透蒸發分離乙醇/水混合液之研究

關鍵字: 薄層複合技術 吡咯 聚嗍碸; 滲透蒸發; 界面聚合; Thin film composite polypyrrole; Polysulfone; Pervaporation; Interfacial polymerization

摘要: 本研究之目的主要探討聚吡咯/聚嗍碸製備具有聚吡咯薄層之聚嗍碸非對稱薄膜並應用於滲透蒸發分離乙醇/水混合液。利用鐵離子起始劑聚合吡咯單體並於用溼式相轉換成型時,薄膜於表面形成聚吡咯緻密皮層。探討單體濃度等因素聚合反應條件對於研究條件下所製備聚吡咯薄層聚嗍碸薄膜滲透蒸發分離性能之影響,當薄膜進行離子化對水分子吸附能力顯著提升,使聚吡咯薄層更加親水故而分離性能提升,但聚合過程中過多的吡咯單體會使濕式成膜過程中鑄膜液產生薄層剝離,導致緻密層產生缺陷,無法有效分離乙醇/水溶液。最適方式所製備聚吡咯/聚嗍碸28.4 wt%之中空纖維聚吡咯複合膜應用於25℃、90wt%乙醇/水溶液進行滲透蒸發分離,其透過量可達147.61g/m2h、選擇性達1198。此外聚吡咯複合薄膜具導優異導電度可增加導電性達106μS/cm,此型聚吡咯/聚嗍碸非對稱薄膜係具有優良親水性、透過、分離性能及導電性等特性之薄膜,可廣泛應用於分離程序及高分子導體等各領域。

The purpose of this investigation is to develop a new method to prepare thin film composite polypyrrole membrane with porous polysulfone support and applied for pervaporation dehydration of ethanol solution. Polypyrrole polymerization was appeared on the interphase of phase inversion region and it was initiated by the ferric ion in the coagulatant water phase. The polysulfone support was also formed in the wet phase inversion process with NMP/polysulfone system with suitable amount of pyrrole in the casting solution. In this investigation, the thin film composite polypyrrole membrane was successful prepared by the wet phase invesion peocess.It was found that the ionization of polypyrrole effective icreased the hydrophilicity and enhanced the separation factor of pervaporation. It was worthed to note that too much pyrrole monomer in the casting solution did not benefit the defect free thin film formation but the defects increased with too much pyrrole monomer in the castion solution. Based on the results of this study, the separation performance hollow fiber composite membranes were prepared with 28.4wt% polypyrrole/polysulfone in NMP solution with 0.05M ferric aqueous solution as the coagulant and initiator of redox polymerization. It was found that the permeation flux can be achieved 147.61g/m2h and separation factor is 1198 with 90wt% ethanol solution in feed at 25oC. On the other hand, the conductivity of composite membrane significantly improves high than 106 times than the polysulfone membrane. The thin film composite polypyrrole membranes own the highly hydrophilic properties, suitable permeability, and good separation factor. It is expected that this composite membrane can be well applied for separation process and polymer conductive application.