標題: 朝鮮薊在氧化和巨噬細胞發炎反應的抑制作用

關鍵字: 安氏試驗 抗氧化 自由基; 發炎; Ames test; Anti-oxidative; Radical; Inflammatory

摘要: 中文摘要這項研究探討朝鮮薊薊花(WAF)和葉子(WAL)的水萃取物在突變和氧化損傷的抑制作用。結果顯示, WAF 和 WAL 的濃度範圍在1-10 mg/plate內在安氏試驗,抑制了Salmonella typhimurium TA 98和TA 100在間接型突變劑 (2-aminoanthracene, 2-AA) 和直接型的突變劑 (4-nitroquinoline-N-oxide, 4-NQO) 所引發的突變作用。另一方面, WAF和 WAL 在濃度50-200 ?g/mL的範圍內表現出自由基清除活性、還原力活性、脂質體保護以及減少脂多醣體 (LPS) 在誘導巨噬細胞的氧化發炎毒性。高效能液相層析儀(HPLC)分析顯示,在 WAF 和 WAL 的活性分析中,酚類和類黃酮化合物被分析出洋薊酸 (cynarin) 、綠原酸 (chlorogenic acid) 和木犀草素-7-O-葡萄糖? (luteolin-7-O-glucoside) 。這些活性酚類及黃酮類成分可能有助於 WAF 和 WAL 在不同的模式下對生物分子的保護作用。這些結果顯示,WAF和WAL表現生物活性,可應用於抗突變以及抗氧化損傷。

Abstract: This study investigated the inhibitory effects of water extracts from Artichoke flowers (WAF) and leaves (WAL) on mutation and oxidative damage. The results showed that WAF and WAL in the range of 1–10 mg/plate inhibited the mutagenicity of 2-aminoanthracene (2-AA), an indirect mutagen, and 4-nitroquinoline-N-oxide (4-NQO), a direct mutagen toward Salmonella typhimurium TA 98 and TA 100 in Ames test. On the other hand, WAF and WAL in the range of 50–200 ?g/ml showed radical scavenging, reducing activities, liposome protection as 孔盤 as decreased lipopolysaccharides (LPS) induced inflammatory oxidative cytotoxicity in RAW264.7 cells. High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis suggested that the active phenolic and flavonoids constituents in WAF and WAL are cynarin, chlorogenic acid and luteolin-7-O-glucoside. These active phenolic and flavonoid components may contribute to the biological protection effects of WAF and WAL in different models. The data suggest that WAF and WAL exhibiting biological activities can be applied to antimutation as 孔盤 as anti-oxidative damage.