標題: 設計調製藥局與其經營策略

關鍵字: 個人化治療 調製藥局 臨時處方調製; 新劑型 personalized drug therapy compounding pharmacy; Extemporaneous compounding new dosage forms

摘要: 臨時處方調製(Extemporaneous compounding)是醫師針對個別病人做個人化的藥物治療,開出處方箋請求藥師運用專業知識,為該病人臨時配製出市面上買不到的藥物製劑,例如改變藥品原有劑型調製成藥水、軟膏、塞劑、穿皮貼片或增加病人喜好的氣味等,用來提升用藥療效與安全性,同時滿足個別病人需要並達到藥物治療目標。 現今歐美社會已出現許多實例,並且已制定完善的法規來管理,尤其在小兒科、皮膚科、婦產科、營養治療或癌症治療,甚至擴及在動物用藥上。由於台灣社區醫療尚未有調製藥局的設立,本論文收集文獻報導,以及參考國外制度完善的調製藥局模式,嘗試規劃出社區式調製藥局,提出初步的設計案,例如:調製藥局的空間配置,設備規劃及藥事人員培訓等。藥物治療必須滿足病人的需要,調製藥局的藥師必須具備這些專業知識與技能,提供給病人用藥需要的輔助工具,更方便、更準確的用藥,讓病人得到最大的安全保障。

Extemporaneous compounding is a personalized drug therapy ordered by physician to satisfy the individual patient needs. For instance, to change the dosage form in to liquid, oitment, suppository, transdermal patch or adding some joyful flavors. Pharmacists apply their professional knowledge and skills to make a alternative dosage form that doesn’t exist in the market to fulfill the individual needs so as to enhance the patient safety and the drug therapeutic outcome. The examples are common in western countries, and were regulated under well designed laws or acts, especially in the area of pediatrics, dermatology, gynecology, nutritional therapy, cancer therapy, or even in veterinary care. Owing to lack of the community-based compounding pharmacy in Taiwan, the author collected examples and references and looked into some well-designed compounding pharmacy model. We would like to demonstrate an infrastructure for the community-based compounding pharmacy, such as the space arrangement and facilities planning of a compounding pharmacy. The ideal compounding pharmacy will be very much different from the traditional pharmacy; compounding pharmacists should have the knowledge and skill and be capable and confidence of compounding. An efficient drug therapy must meet the individual patient needs and supply assistive tools to patients.