標題: 探討某技職大學教職員之工作壓力、工作滿意度、及自覺健康狀況

關鍵字: 自覺健康狀況 工作滿意度; 工作壓力; Self-rated health; Job satisfaction; Job stress

摘要: 大專校院教職員面臨高等教育的擴增、少子女化趨勢、教育政策變動等環境的影響,工作越來越繁重,不僅必須負責招生事宜,對於教學、研究、服務及評鑑的多重工作壓力下,已影響健康品質。如果教職員無法承擔工作壓力時,勢必會影響其教學、學生輔導、工作上的滿意度及身體上的健康,進而影響整個學校的校務運作與發展。目的:本研究將探討教職員工作壓力、工作滿意度、及自覺健康狀況之相關性,並以台南地區某一間私立技職大學之教師、行政人員為研究對象,共計發出602份問卷,得有效問卷共計352份,有效回收率為58%。方法:本研究調查工具係參考勞動部勞動及職業安全衛生研究所所提供「簡易工作壓力量表」問卷,經專家內容效度意見進行修訂彙整,編製完成「大專校院教職員之工作壓力、工作滿意度及自覺健康狀況之研究調查問卷」。利用描述性統計、獨立樣本T檢定、單因子變異數分析等統計方法進行分析。結果:1.教職員主要工作壓力原因為:教師評鑑(21%)與招生(19.2%)。2.工作壓力現況平均分數為3.08屬於中等情況,顯示教職員認為工作壓力是偶爾有。工作滿意度現況平均分數為3.5屬於中上情況,顯示學校人員對於工作滿意度感受是遍好的。自覺心理、身體健康狀況平均分數為3.41及3.2皆為中等情況,顯示教職員對於自覺健康狀況也是普通。3.教職員之工作壓力與工作滿意度及自覺健康狀況具有顯著負相關。結論:面對外在高等教育環境影響,學校對於教職員工作上的壓力應建立良好的紓壓管道及推動健康促進以改善教職員工作上的壓力及不愉快,提升工作上的滿意度及心理、身體上的健康。營造良好的工作環境將有利校務運作與永續發展。

Influenced by factors such as the expansion of higher education, sub-replacement fertility, and the shift of higher education policies, the university faculty’s working load is increasing. Their job contents are related to student recruitment, teaching, research, service and teachers’ evaluation. The multi-faceted working stress affects their health conditions. If the faculty cannot bear the working stress, their overall performances on teaching, student consultation, job satisfaction and even their health may be influenced. This trend may further influence the overall development of the school.Objectives:The current study investigated the correlation among the job stress, job satisfaction and self-rated health of the teaching and administrative faculty. The survey focused on the faculty at one private vocational university in Tainan. Among the 602 issued questionnaires, 352 responses were collected, with an overall response rate of 58%.Methods:The survey in the current study was adapted from the “Job Stress Measurement” available from The Institute of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health, Ministry of Labor. The survey was further modified based on the feedbacks from the experts to establish its validity. The newly edited survey was termed as “Survey of the Job Stress, Job Satisfaction and Self-rated Health among University Faculty”. Statistical analyses such as descriptive statistics, Independent Samples t-test and One-way ANOVA were computed for further analyses.Results:1. Thy primary sources of stress of faculty consisted of teachers’ evaluation (21%) and student recruitment (19.2%).2. The mean score for job stress was 3.08, ranked at the middle of the scale. The score revealed that the faculty occasionally felt stressful. The mean score for job satisfaction was 3.5, which was medium-high. The score revealed that the degree of job satisfaction was approaching to the positive end. The mean scores for self-rated psychological and physical health were 3.41 and 3.2, respectively. Those scores were medium and revealed that the faculty regarded their health condition as normal.3. The relationship among the faculty’s job stress, job satisfaction and self-rated health was significantly negatively correlated.Conclusion:With the influence from the higher education conditions, the school is suggested to establish effective means for the faculty to release their stress and promote their health condition, which may further increase their job satisfaction as well as their psychological and physical health condition. Overall, establishing a positive working environment can positively influence the development of the school in the long term.