標題: 流行音樂節奏快慢對運動跑走表現和自覺心理狀態之影響

關鍵字: 運動員 音樂節奏 運動表現; 性別; Athletes; Musical Rhythm; Exercise Performance; Gender

摘要: 背景及目的:由於學生年級越高樂不太想運動,已導致心血管疾或其他慢性疾病之年齡層有提早年輕族群的趨勢。故本研究利用多種客觀運動測量工具、以及主觀測量問卷全面性的了解音樂節奏對運動行為表現和自覺心理狀態之影響。研究方法:本研究採重複交叉設計(Repeated Cross-over)方式讓受試者(n=32)進行五次跑走運動,每次運動都聆聽不同節奏之流行音樂(快版、慢版、中版、綜合音樂、及無音樂)。跑走運動前後使用情緒激發程度與正負向情緒量表、疲倦/清醒/警覺程度,進行測量受試者自覺心理狀態。本研究採用獨立T檢定探討性別與運動員身分對人口變項之差異、以及單因子重複量測變異數分析探討音樂情境對運動表現、與自覺心理狀態之影響,並用性別和運動員身分探討音樂情境對運動表現和自覺心理狀態之差異性。研究結果:運動表現皆以快版音樂與其他四種音樂能顯著提升運動表現,快版音樂能產生較多吃力程度(p=0.038)和較多的情緒激發程度(p=0.042)。節奏較慢音樂比節奏較快音樂能顯著產生較多正向情緒。在校正變項(年齡、體脂肪百分比、心肺功能)發現性別之間沒有顯著差異;比起非運動員,運動員在運動時有有較長的運動時間(p<0.015)、較長的運動距離(p<0.012)、較快的平均速度(p<0.047)、較多的計步器總步數(p<0.004)、較多的計步器有氧步數(p<0.004)、較多的中高強度運動分鐘數(戴在手/腳上)(p<0.009、p<0.006)、運動總計數(p<0.024)。結論與建議:研究果指出在運動時聆聽音樂,尤其選擇節奏較快音樂更具有提升身體活動量之可能性,不失為一項方便及容易執行之健康促進策略。建議民眾在運動時聆聽節奏較快之音樂,以激發和提升運動表現,或得到更多的健康效益。研究樣本數為32位,雖然與以往相關研究之樣本數相比為較多,建議未來研究需擴大樣本數以及其他研究族群,加以驗證結果。

Introduction:A variety of of objective activity measurement tools and subjective self-reported questionnaires were used to understande the impacts of music rhythm on exercise performance and emotional state.Material and Methods:Repeated Cross-over study design was adopted.Participants(n = 32) were five times to run movement, instructed to select songs from the provided playlist for different music types: fast tempo, medium tempo, slow tempo, and mixed tempo. At each visit, before, during, and after exercise, individual needs to fill out the following scales to assess emotional state: fatigue, affect, mood, and positive and negative mood scale. In this study, using an independent T test discussion on gender and athletes identity population variables differences,and the number of repeated measurements of single factor analysis of variance discussion of music situation exercise performance (treadmill, pedometer, heart rate, and acceleration record instruments), and conscious mental state (fatigue, affect, mood, and positive and negative mood scale) the impact, followed to gender and athletes identity discussion music context to exercise performance and mental state conscious of differences.Results:Fast-tempo songs resulted in better exercise performance and casesed greater emotional arousal than other music rhythm conditions. Neverthelss, fast tempo music also lead to greater level of fatigue. Slow-tempo music produced a higher level of positive mood than fast-tempo songs. After being corrected for covairates(Age,Body percentage,Cardiopulmonary function), no significant gender difference was found;than non-athletes, athletes in the exercise have a longer exercise time, longer movement distance, average speed faster, more total number of steps pedometer, pedometer more aerobic steps, more minutes of high-intensity exercise several,exercise total count.Conclusion and Suggestion:Listening to music enhaces exercisec performance and stimulates self-perceived emitnional state. Specifically, fast-empo and slow-tempo music conditions resulted in better exercise performance and more positive emotions. Future research could increase sample size to compare differences between genders and athletes to better understand how influences of music tempo affect exercise and emotions.