標題: 全自動微生物鑑定與藥敏分析儀-微鐵克二代(VITEK 2)效益評估

關鍵字: 微生物鑑定 傳統手工法; 微鐵克二代自動化系統; 藥敏試驗 bacterial identification traditional manual methods; VITEK 2 automated system drug susceptibility

摘要: 快速和成本有效的自動化系統已經越來越多在常規診斷實驗室中使用。這些系統在大多數病原體涉及之傳染病中提供了快速且可靠的診斷,並能夠減少勞動力和在實驗室時間。此外,自動化系統在快速及便捷的結果基礎上可以幫助醫生尋求更有效的抗菌治療。 微鐵克二代 (VITEK 2)自動化系統在全世界的使用量日益增多,但其在台灣的性能表現則鮮為人知。在目前的研究中,我們進行了微鐵克二代自動化系統與傳統的手工方法的性能的對比評測。本研究在台灣南部一所教學醫院中進行。同時,本研究所使用的20株臨床分離菌株則隨機從所收集之菌株群中選擇。 通過使用VITEK 2自動化系統,以獲得鑑定和藥敏試驗結果所需的平均時間分別為286.5±89分和369±205.70分鐘。另一方面,以傳統的手工法獲得最終鑑定和藥敏結果所需的時間即兩種培養過程所需之時間皆為960分鐘。與傳統的手工方法相比,VITEK2系統不僅減少了77.6%,手工勞動和時間成本,同時也節約了79.1%,廢物處理成本。本研究顯示VITEK2標準化過程可以迅速提供正確的細菌的名稱和藥敏結果,節省成本,並達到實驗室和醫療上的需求。

Fast and cost-effective automated systems have been increasingly used in many clinical microbiology laboratories. These systems provide a rapid and reliable diagnosis for most pathogens involved in infectious diseases and are able to decrease the labour and in-laboratory time. Besides, automated systems can help the physicians guide efficient antimicrobial therapy based on rapid and convenient results. VITEK 2 automated system is increasingly used worldwide, but little is known about its performance in Taiwan. In the current study, we carried out a comparative evaluation of the performance of VITEK 2 automated system versus traditional manual methods. This study was performed at a teaching hospital in southern Taiwan. Also, 20 clinical isolates included in the present study were randomly selected from the culture collections. The average times required to obtain an identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing result by using VITEK 2 automated system were 286.5 ? 89 minutes and 369 ? 205.70 minutes, respectively. On the other hand, the time needed to obtain a bacterial identification and drug susceptibility result with the traditional manual method was 960 minutes for both inoculation procedures. To compare with the traditional manual method, VITEK 2 automated system not only reduced 77.6% manual labor and the time costs, but also saved 79.1% waste disposal costs. The overall results of this study suggest that VITEK 2 produces rapid bacterial identification and drug susceptibility, cost saving, as well as meeting laboratory and medical demands for health care.