標題: 臺灣原住民族溫泉區開發潛力評估系統建置研究

關鍵字: 原住民族 溫泉法 網頁版GIS; 開發潛力評估 indigenous peoples; Hot Spring Act; Web GIS development potential evaluation

摘要: 行政院於2001年1月召開全國經濟發展會議決議制訂溫泉法,藉以推動溫泉資源保育與觀光產業發展,顯見在未來,臺灣溫泉相關產業將是發展本土產業及推動經濟成長之重要發展項目。臺灣的溫泉?頭約有131處,其中將近70%位於原住民鄉鎮。因此,臺灣原住民族地區的溫泉資源如果能合理的開發利用,將可以發展成為臺灣原住民部落最重要的在地產業。然而受限於「溫泉法」與「原住民保留地開發管理辦法」等法規面之約束,並在有限經費與開發限制的時空背景之下,臺灣原住民族溫泉區的開發應先進行開發限制與開發潛力評估,以擬定各原住民族溫泉區的開發優先順序。本研究首先完整蒐集原民會轄管區域歷年相關溫泉開發文獻資料及各原民鄉鎮溫泉位置分布圖、溫泉區概況圖、?市計畫相關資?之報告電子檔等書圖資料。並以前人研究為基礎建立臺灣原住民族溫泉區開發潛力評估模式。然後以網頁版GIS軟體為工具,將上述書圖資料與開發潛力評估模式,建置成網頁版臺灣原住民族溫泉區開發潛力評估系統。全臺灣原住民族溫泉區開發潛力評估的結果顯示,在臺灣各原住民族溫泉區中,不乏相當具有開發潛力的溫泉區,且在臺灣的北、中、南、東皆有分布,例如:南部屏東牡丹鄉-旭海溫泉、南部高雄市-茂林溫泉、東部宜蘭南澳鄉-碧侯溫泉、東部臺東縣-紅葉溫泉、北部新竹五峰鄉-清泉溫泉、北部新竹縣-秀巒溫泉、中部台中市-谷關溫泉等。因此,在進行原住民族溫泉資源相關開發時,應優先考慮這些具有相對較高開發潛力的溫泉區,以使臺灣原住民族地區的溫泉資源能正確有效開發?用。

Executive Yuan held the Council for conomic Development to draw up Hot Springs Act in January 2001, aiming to boost the reservation of hot springs and development of tourism. Obviously, hot springs industry will play an important role for the development of local industry and economic growth in the future. There are about 131 hot springs in Taiwan, and nearly 70% of them originates from indigenous peoples towns. Therefore, if the hot spring resources in the Taiwan indigenous peoples area can be developed and used reasonably, it can be developed to be the most important local industry of the Taiwan indigenous peoples tribe. However, because of the restriction of laws such as the “Hot Spring Act” and the “Regulations on Development and Management of the Lands Reserved for Indigenous People” and the limit of budget and development limitation, there should be the evaluation of development limitation and potential first while developing the Taiwan indigenous peoples hot spring areas. Thus, we can propose the development priority among the indigenous peoples hot spring areas.

In this research, we first widely collect the documentations of indigenous peoples hot spring area development and maps or reports including indigenous peoples hot spring distribution map, hot spring area overview map and urban planning reports. Then, we adopt some previous research to build the development potential evaluation model for the Taiwan indigenous peoples hot spring area. And finally, we apply web GIS to integrate the maps, reports and the development potential evaluation model and then build up a development potential evaluation system on web for the Taiwan’s indigenous peoples hot spring areas.

The development potential evaluation result of all the Taiwan’s indigenous peoples hot spring areas shows that there are several higher development potential hot spring areas among the Taiwan’s indigenous peoples hot spring areas and distribute over the Taiwan such as Xuhai hot spring, Mudan, Pingtung in the southern Taiwan, Maolin hot spring, Kaohsiung in the southern Taiwan, Bihou hot spring, Nanao, Ilan in the eastern Taiwan, Hongye Hot Spring, Taitung in the eastern Taiwan, Qingquan hot spring, Wufeng, Hsinchu in the northern Taiwan, Siouluan hot spring, Hsinchu in the northern Taiwan, and Kukuan hot spring, Taichung in the central Taiwan. For correctly and efficiently development and use of Taiwan’s indigenous peoples hot spring resources, in this research, we propose that these higher development potential hot spring areas should be considered as the first priority of development.