標題: Induction of cytotoxicity by Manila Palm Seed Extracts in Hepatocellular Carcinoma Cells

關鍵字: 馬尼拉椰子 Huh-7; HepG2; MTT assay colony formation procaspase-3; Manila Palm; Huh-7; HepG2; MTT assay colony formation procaspase-3

摘要: Manila Palm (Adonidia merrillii) is grown in the tropics and, is widely distributed in Asia. However, it is unclear whether manila palm seed contains antitumor activity content. In this study, biological activities of different solvent extracts from manila palm seed have been tested. Hexane, ethyl acetate, methanol or different ratio mixture of solvent extracts of manila palm seed were analyzed. The effects of manila palm seed extracts on Huh-7 and HepG2 cell lines were performed by MTT assay, colony formation and caspase-3 activity assay. Ethyl acetate and hexane:methanol (11:1) extracts exhibited better cytotoxicity activity than other extracts in Huh-7 and HepG2 cell lines with IC50 of 48 + 0.1 g/ml and 75.6 + 0.2 g/ml, respectively. Ethyl acetate and hexane:methanol (11:1) extracts were also exhibited strong inhibitory activities against colony formation in Huh-7 and HepG2 cell lines. Treatment of HepG2 cells with ethyl acetate extract (25, 50 and 100 g/ml) significantly increased procaspasse-3 cleavage. These results suggested that ethyl acetate extract of manila palm seed induced cytotoxicity in Huh-7 and HepG2 cells.

馬尼拉椰子是生長於熱帶且廣泛分布於亞洲,然而馬尼拉椰子種子是否含有抗癌成份還不清楚。在這個研究以不同溶劑所分離出來的馬尼拉椰子種子萃取物的生物活性已被測試,利用己烷、乙酸乙酯、甲醇或其他不同比例的溶劑所分離出的馬尼拉椰子種子萃取物已經被分析,利用 MTT、colony formation、procaspase-3分析法去分析馬尼拉椰子種子萃取物對Huh-7和HepG2細胞的影響。乙酸乙酯和己烷:甲醇(11:1)所分離出來的萃取物有比其它萃取物呈現有較好的細胞毒性,其IC50分別為48 g/ml和75.6 g/ml。乙酸乙酯和己烷:甲醇(11:1)所分離出來的萃取物在Huh-7和HepG2細胞也呈現較強的抑制colony formation,以乙酸乙酯分離出的萃取物 (25, 50 and 100 g/ml) 處理HepG2細胞時可以明顯的增加procaspase-3的降解,這些結果建議使用乙酸乙酯所分離出來的馬尼拉椰子萃取物能誘導Huh-7和HepG2細胞死亡。