Title: 添加不同覆鍍劑合成新奈米光觸媒應用於處理水中及空氣中之難分解污染物

Abstract: 難分解污染物之處理程序設計是許多環境專業人員所面臨的艱難挑戰,在現行的許多技術中,光催化技術因可利用在生能源日光所以值得深入研究開發,本程序可在常溫下進行,而且因使用奈米級催化劑,所以沒有質傳上之限制。光催化程序是一種使用光活化催化劑加速化學反應之技術,現今之研究方向大都集中於催化劑之改質,以吸收可見光加速分解反應,就目前所知,硫酸銨銅及硫酸鋁鉀,做為覆鍍劑所合成之二氧化鈦 光觸媒,應用在水中二甲基亞碸及空氣中甲醛之分解。因此,本計畫分兩年進行,第一年著重在光觸媒之合成與定性分析,第二年著重在評估應用在處理水中及空氣中污染物。 本研究除了兩種覆鍍之光觸媒外,另選用具知名度之Degussa P 25 二氧化鈦及本研究自行合成之未覆鍍二氧化鈦做為比較。

The design of treatment processes for recalcitrant organic pollutant contaminated media has proved to be an enormous challenge for environmental scientists and engineers. Of the available treatment methods, photocatalytic oxidation holds the promise of utilizing solar radiation for cleaning the environment; it can be operated at ambient temperatures; and since nano-sized photocatalysts are used, it has no mass transfer limitations. Photocatalysis involves the use of light to activate the catalyst in order to speed up a chemical reaction. Current research is focused on extending the applicability of photocatalysis to visible light and to accelerate target compound degradation by catalyst modification. To the best of our knowledge, the effect of tetraaminecopper (II) sulfate [Cu(NH3)4SO4]-doping and potassium aluminum sulfate [KAl(SO4)2]-doping on TiO2 on the photocatalytic degradation of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) in water and gaseous formaldehyde (CH2O) under visible light has not yet been investigated. In this study, [Cu(NH3)4SO4]-doped TiO2 and [KAl(SO4)2]-doped TiO2 will be synthesized using the sol-gel method and their photocatalytic performance on the degradation of DMSO/CH2O under visible light will be investigated. This is a two-year project. In the first year, we will focus on the synthesis and characterization of photocatalysts. In the second year, the synthesized photocatalysts will be applied for the treatment of pollutants in water and in air. In addition to the doped photocatalysts, commercial Degussa and undoped titanium dioxide will be used in this study for comparison.