標題: 以生物毒性測試及健康風險評估不同製程對於拜香燃煙毒性之改善成效 (II)

關鍵字: 拜香 懸浮微粒 奈米粒徑分佈; 多環芳香烴化合物; 急毒性

摘要: 燒香祭拜祖先與敬奉神明是國人重要習俗,但拜香燃煙為木材類燃料 悶燒所產生之空氣污染物,其中含有有機物不完全燃燒所致之多環芳香烴 化合物(PAHs),相關研究指出國人鼻咽癌之得患率較高,燒香可能為致 病因子之一。市面上拜香種類繁多,各家廠商對於原料的配比不同,燃燒後所產生之空氣污染物特徵亦有相當差異。而目前在燒香祭拜習俗仍未能 改變的限制下,進行拜香不同原料配比之改良,以減低拜香燃煙對健康危 害影響將刻不容緩。 本計畫前一年選取國人常用之四種拜香原料(新山香、老山香、沉香、 料香)及黏著用之楠樹皮粉,找出各項原料(竹支、黏粉與木粉)之配比、原料物理特徵(粒徑),評估所產生的空氣污染物特性,並探討對人體傷害較低之拜香燃煙配比方式。 本計畫後續擬將拜香置於實驗箱內之方式燃燒,全量收集所產生之空 氣污染物,分析拜香燃煙中之 PAHs、並以 MicrotoxTM及 Ames test 分別進行拜香燃煙之急毒性及基因毒性試驗。最後,本計畫擬以 Nano-MOUDI 收集奈米懸浮微粒,分析各粒徑 PAHs 及生物毒性特徵分佈等。並利用風險危害指標評估最適化拜香配比後,對於人體的健康危害之影響程度。本計畫拜香改良配比之研究成果將有實際效益,可作為未來與業界進行產學合作,推廣至實際工廠時之重要參考依據。

Burn incense to worship ancestors and worship God is important custom in Taiwan, but incense smoke smoldering air pollutants produced timber types of fuels, which contain organic matter is not burned completely Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon compounds (PAHs). In past research pointed out that burn incense nasopharyngeal cancer one of the causative agent. Incense types of range, the ratio of raw materials to the different characteristics of air pollutants produced by combustion are also considerable differences. The custom of burning incense to worship not changed not conduct incense with improvement of the ratio of raw materials to reduce incense smoke health hazards will be urgently necessary. The first year of the plan selected people used the four kinds of incense (with Liao, Hsing Shan, Lao Shan, and Chen from different origins). raw materials and Machilus Kusanoi Hay powder adhesive used to identify the raw materials (bamboo branch, sticky powder and wood) the ratio of raw material physical characteristics (diameter), to assess the characteristics of air pollutants, and to explore the way of a lower body injury of incense smoke. This project intends to follow-up incense placed in the experimental box by way of combustion air pollutants produced by the full-volume collection, analysis of the incense smoke PAHs, and the acute toxicity of the smoke of incense burning to MicrotoxTM and Ames test were conducted and the genotoxic trial. Finally, this project intends to Nano-MOUDI to collect nano particulate matter, analysis of the particle diameter PAHs and biological toxicity characteristic distribution. And using risk assessment to evaluate the optimization worship incense ratio for human health hazards extent. The plan for worship incense improvement ratio of research will have practical benefits, as the future of the industry to conduct industry-university cooperation, promotion to the important participants in the actual factory test.