標題: 含咪唑主鏈之聚離子液體合成與其物化性質研究Ⅱ

關鍵字: 離子液體 聚離子液體 酯化反應 ionic liquid polymeric ionic liquid esterification

摘要: 離子液體為低熔點的有機離子化合物,其具有寬廣的電化學窗口、良好的導電率、 與寬廣的液態工作溫度範圍等特性,且蒸氣壓極低、無可燃性、高熱安定性、可避免 使用揮發性有機溶劑所造成之環境汙染,因此又被稱為綠色溶劑。近年來結合離子液 體與高分子特性所發展的聚離子液體,在氣相層析與固相微萃取靜相材料、電池電 解液與二氧化碳吸附等領域的研究上,顯示出相當卓越的特性。然而目前文獻在聚離子 液體的合成研究上,主要是以含乙烯咪唑結構的離子單體,經由自由基聚合後所形成的 梳狀型聚離子高分子的探討為主,對於以咪唑鹽為主鏈的聚離子液體的探討則相當少 見。由於聚離子液體中陰、陽離子的改變,都可能對其物、化性質產生重大的影響,因 此本研究計畫以實驗室所合成的咪唑主鏈聚離子液體為基礎,開發具有受「反應誘導而 自分離」特性的布忍斯特酸聚離子液體催化劑,藉此進行不同脂肪酸與醇類分子的酯化 反應與重複使用試驗研究,並探討聚離子液體結構與催化活性的關係,以期建立相關學 理基礎,並拓展此高分子材料的應用領域。

Ionic liquids are organic molten salts with low melting point that have wide electrochemical window, reasonable ion conductivities and wide temperature operation range. Besides, they have been termed as “green solvents” due to theirextremely low vapor pressure, nonflammable, and high thermal stability. In recent years, the polymeric ionic liquid which combined the characteristics of ionic liquids and polymer has been used in stationary phases for gas chromatography and extraction fiber for solid-phase microextraction, polymer electrolytes and carbon dioxide absorption media which are all revealed outstanding properties. Most ionic-liquid type polymers have been produced via radical polymerization of vinyl-containing ionic liquid monomers and formed with imidazolium moieties side-chain type polymer instead discussed the imidazolium moieties main-chain type polymer. However, changing the anion or cation of polymeric ionic liquids could influence the physicochemical properties of the polymers. Therefore, this program will first synthesis Brönsted acidic polymeric ionic liquids which are reaction induced self-separation catalysts base on our previous research on the imidazolium moieties main-chain type polymer. Then we will discuss the structure-activity of the catalysts by reaction of different aliphatic acids with alcohols and hope to expand the application field of the main-chain type polymeric ionic liquids.