標題: 開發活性碳光觸媒技術以降低土壤農藥殘留之研究

關鍵字: 土壤復育 活性碳光觸媒; 農藥; Soil Remediation; Activated Carbon Photocatalyst; Pesticide

摘要: 本研究將利用過去多年燒結觸媒活性碳之經驗,擬於新提計畫中製備具光催化特性之活性碳光觸媒,並以SEM, XRD與BET等分析活性碳光觸媒之特性,將製成之活性碳光觸媒應用於受農藥污染土壤復育處理,用以降低作物吸收污染物所引起的毒害並避免因食物鏈的傳輸而影響人類健康的風險。本年度研究將選用國內較大宗的農業廢棄物(椰殼)做為原料,將活性金屬(TiO<SUB>2</SUB>)燒結於椰殼結構中,製成活性碳光觸媒,並進行表面孔隙特性、氧化物之晶形與結構型態、活性金屬分佈之分析,以尿素系除草劑(Diuron)、有機氮及雜環化合物(Paraquat)、有機磷系(Parathion)、氯醯氨系(Butachlor)等污染土壤為對象,應用活性碳光觸媒催化系統進行受農藥污染之土壤復育,探討各操作因子下光觸媒催化系統對農藥污染物移除效率,藉以擇取技術較可行之操作參數,評估活性碳光觸媒處理技術應用於污染物移除與降低植物吸收污染物之效能,上年度研究結果顯示,控制觸媒量、土壤水份含量、氧化反應促進劑可提昇活性碳光觸媒系統之處理效能並有效降解土壤中污染物。希望藉由本計畫之執行,提供未來實場農藥污染處理單元之設計參考,另一方面本研究亦可提供未來本省農業廢棄物進行安定化、資源化及減量化之參考。

The activated carbon photocatalysts prepared with different immersing solutions will be characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and BET surface area analysis based on the previous works. Photocatalytic degradation of pesticides in soil will be investigated in the presence of activated carbon photocatalyst under a variety of conditions (types and dosage of photocatalyst, soil, and light intensity). Those photocatalyst will be applied for soil remediation to prevent the hazardous risk on the pollution in the food chain and human health. The study will investigate the feasibility of preparating activated carbons photocatalyst from agricultural wastes. The use of carbon is economical, since coconut shell is a large quantity waste product in Taiwan. The objective of this study was to develop TiO<SUB>2</SUB>-based activated carbon photocatalyst with good pore structure and high photocatalytic activity; it will be applied to remediate pesticides-contaminated soils. The pesticides will be considered including Diuron, Paraquat, Parathion, and Butachlor in this study. The agricultural wastes own high microporous structure, high surface area, and high pesticides photocatalytic degradation efficiency by photo reaction. Activated carbon photocatalysts, which own high photocatalytic activity, will be applied to deal with the pesticides-contaminated soils by the photocatalytic degradation processes. The optimum operating parameters will be obtained to achieve a highly efficient operation with various operation conditions. Those reaction conditions will be used to evaluate the technical potential of this technology for soil remediation. The experience also suggests that the valuable parameters can effectively improve the activity of photo degradation in soil remediation process. On the other hand, this study also presents a new way to resource the agricultural wastes of Taiwan.