標題: 餐旅業服務場景及上司-部屬交換關係與服務提供者之職涯成就及留任意向之相關探討:兼論餐旅專業自我形象

關鍵字: 服務場景 上司-部屬交換關係品質; 專業自我形象; 職涯成就; 留任意向; Servicescape; Leader-member Exchange; Professional Self-image; Career Success; Intention to Stay

摘要: 隨著觀光市場需求的改變,餐旅業已成為觀光休閒產業中重要的一環。餐旅服務業正處於繁榮發展,為國家帶來可觀正向的經濟影響;然而,餐旅產業具有高度壓力、繁重的勞力、工時長、高離職率、狹窄的職涯途徑,以及緩慢的職涯晉升等特色,而因快速變遷及面臨競爭導致低職涯滿意度。餐旅業者全仰賴第一線服務提供者之工作投入與專業形象,來提升服務品質與取得顧客滿意,以及獲得經營績效。因此,如何增強員工的留任意向以及提升職涯成就儼然成為餐旅產業主管面臨現況重關鍵的課題。 透過服務場景(servicescape),餐旅業者不僅致力於使顧客沉浸在餐旅業者所營造的服務環境中,而後察覺到服務環境;亦使服務提供者對服務場景之品質認知體認到自身餐旅專業服務的展現。透過良好的上司-部屬關係品質(leader-member exchange, LMX)可使服務提供者對自己與上司間互動的認知與定位;服務提供者能展現其在工作崗位的餐旅專業自我形象(professional self-image),以及獲得令員工滿意的個人職涯成就(career success)與留任意向(intention to stay)。顧客關係管理實務中,餐旅服務提供者的專業自我形象與企業形象是同等重要的;然而,在餐旅服務實務中,服務提供者之專業自我形象受到正面或負面的挑戰。服務提供者該認知專業自我形象,方能顧及顧客關係,以利餐旅服務進行與顧客滿意,此乃為值得餐旅業者及服務提供者關切之關鍵課題。 本研究之主要目的乃以服務提供者之觀點,探究服務提供者之餐旅專業自我形象在服務場景之品質、上司-部屬交換關係品質與職涯成就及留任意向間所扮演之關聯性。而過去尚未有研究實證餐旅業服務場景對服務提供者之專業自我形象與職涯成就之影響。爰此,有必要針對服務提供者之觀點,探究組織內部上司-部屬交換關係品質、對服務場景品質之認知、自身之職涯成就以及留任意向。本研究之結果亦可提供餐旅產業經營管理者從服務提供者角度來提升服務場景品質,同時建構良好的上司-部屬間交換關係,以理解與建立餐旅專業自我形象,進而提升員工之職涯成就,以及強化服務提供者留任意向之參考。

Due to increasing changes of tourism market demand, hospitality industry becomes more critical in tourism and leisure industry. Although a flourishing F&B service industry provides positive economic effects the problems encountered by employees, such as high levels of stress, low wages, long hours, high turnover rates, narrow career paths, slow career progression, as well as rapid changes and severe competition cause widespread low career satisfaction. Depended on work performance and professional image by service providers, hospitality practitioners could promote service quality and capture customer satisfaction, so as to achieve managerial performance. Hence, how to strengthen service providers’ intention to stay and to promote their career success is the critical issue for hospitality managers. In specific servicescape, hospitality practitioners are devoted to not only make customers surrounding service environment, then cognitive the environment, but also make service providers show their professional performance in service encounter. Though better quality of leader-member exchange, service providers could realize the relationship between themselves and their leaders, and clear their own position. In addition, service providers could show their hospitality professional image for their position to reach their desirable career success and to enhance their intention to stay. In customer relationship management, service providers’ hospitality professional image is as most important as business image. However, the professional self-image is challenged, positively yet also negatively on virtually a daily basis in hospitality practice. So, service providers should recognize their professional self-image, so as to handle the customer relationship and to capture the customer satisfaction. Therefore, this topic is the most critical for hospitality practitioners and service providers. The ultimate aim of this study is to gain insight into the relative role of professional self-image for service providers among servicescape, leader-member exchange, career success and their intention to stay. Lack of studies demonstrated that servicescapes affect the professional self-image of service providers, further on their career success. So, it is necessary to, according to service providers' perspective, explore the relationship among servicescape, leader-member exchange, career success and their intention to stay in hospitality industry. The result of the current study can suggest strategic directions for hospitality practitioners in terms of promoting servicescape quality, of constructing leader-member exchange relationship, so as to make service providers realize and build their professional self-image, and to promote their career success and intention to stay. Implications of these findings for hospitality implementations as well as future research directions are subsequently discussed.