Title: 組織群聚的研究-探討群聚現象與理論在醫療產業的應用

Abstract: 許多學者都已認知到組織有傾向地理群聚的現象。然而,群聚與績效間的關係至今 仍無一致的看法。McCann and Folta (2009)主張必須嚴格區分需求面群聚與供應面群 聚,因為這兩種群聚適用的產業特質、群聚外溢機制、群聚成效;乃至實證研究設計 會不同。然而,理論上仍不能排除部分產業仍能同時獲得這兩種群聚效益。由於醫療 服務產業的特性,能同時獲得這兩種群聚效益,本研究將以醫療服務產業為發展供應 面與需求面混合群聚效益的研究與觀察基礎。 研究目的為整合群聚與其他互補理論,解釋供應面群聚、與需求面群聚的特性。並 推論兩者混合型群聚的組成與內部關係、地理空間特性、群聚不經濟來源、及群聚價值。 其次探討醫療產業各種類型的群聚模式,瞭解其內部組成份子、內部關係與群聚成效的 差異。並發展研究供應面與需求面混合群聚合理的地理界定的方法、群聚程度測量指 標、績效指標;再驗證不同組織群聚類型與績效的關係,及影響群聚效益的情境因素。 在群聚理論方面,能比較單一供應面或需求面群聚、與混合供應面與需求面群聚對群聚 組織的績效與演化有何差異,對擴展群聚理論能有進一步的貢獻。在實務方面,能提供 政策制定者鼓勵產業發展的地理政策基礎及管理者發展地理群聚策略的參考。 本研究為三年期計畫,計畫質化與量化研究設計併行,第一年主要利用文獻蒐集與 整理,回顧過去國內外群聚與相關理論文獻,探討同時能獲得供應面與需求面混合型群 聚效益可能的組成、內部關係及群聚價值,擬以醫療服務產業為研究與參訪的對象;第 二年主要選取特定醫療產業群聚進行個案研究,發展應用在醫療服務產業各種組成類型 的群聚模式;第三年主要進行實證研究。發展適當的群聚測量變項,除驗證組織群聚與 績效的關係外,並探討影響群聚與績效間關係的其他情境因素,擬採問卷調查。

Many scholars have to recognize that organizations have a tendency to the phenomenon of geographical agglomeration. However, the relationship between the geographic agglomeration and performance are still no consistent view. McCann and Folta (2009) advocates distinguish between demand-side agglomeration and supply-side agglomeration is necessary, because the two type agglomerations occurred in the characteristics of different industries, have different agglomeration spillover mechanism, and agglomeration performance; as well as empirical research design will be different. However, in theory, we can not rule out that some industries still simultaneously get benefits from these two agglomeration externalities. Because the characteristics of the medical services industry that can simultaneously acquire these two agglomeration externalities, this study will explore the supply side and demand-side hybrid agglomeration theory and issues using medical services industry as the basis for research and observation The purposes of this study: First, to integrate agglomeration theory with other complementary theories to explain the characteristics of supply-side agglomeration and demand-side agglomeration; to infer the composition, internal relations, geo-spatial features the source of agglomeration diseconomy and agglomeration value in the supply side and demand side hybrid agglomeration. Second, to explore various types of agglomeration models in medical service industry, and to understand their internal composition, internal relations, and the value of different agglomerations; also to develop approaches defined geographical scope, the measurement of agglomeration degree, and performance indicators for the supply-side and demand-side hybrid agglomeration. In theoretical aspects, this study will compare single supply-side agglomeration or demand-side agglomeration with supply-and-demand side hybrid agglomeration in the differences of agglomeration evolution and performance, therefore, can have a further contribution in expanding agglomeration theory. In practical aspects, this study can provide the decision basis for policy-makers to encourage industrial development and for managers to develop geographical clustering strategies This research, as a three year project, will adopt both qualitative and quantitative research design. In the first year, it plans to collect and review relevant literature to understand agglomeration composition, internal relations, and value in a supply and demand-side hybrid agglomeration that means simultaneity to acquire supply side and demand side externalities. Also, it intends to visit healthcare services industry agglomeration for research. In the second year, it selects particular medical service industry agglomeration to conduct case studies, to develop a variety of types of clustering models in the healthcare services industry. In the third year, it conducts empirical study using questionnaire investigation for healthcare service industry to develop appropriate agglomeration measurement and definition of the geographical agglomeration scope. In addition to verify the relationship between the organization agglomeration and performance, it also explore contingency factor affecting the relationship between agglomeration and performance.