Title: 婦女更年期症狀與睡眠品質

Keywords: 更年期症狀 睡眠品質 Menopausal symptom sleep quality

Abstract: 本研究調查台灣婦女更年期症狀與睡眠品質,並分析二者之間的關連性。採用橫斷式問卷共發出300 份,有效樣本數219 位。受訪婦女平均年齡52.91±7.87 歲,更年期症狀困擾程度介於輕度至中度間。更年期症狀分為「心理」、「生理」、「泌尿生殖」三層面,將得分加以排序後,婦女困擾程度最高的為「生理」層面,其次為「心理」,最後為「泌尿生殖」。更年期症狀中最常見的是肌肉關節酸痛,其次為睡眠障礙、頻尿及漏尿,會出現熱潮紅的婦女約佔四成。受訪婦女平均睡眠時間為7.23±1.47 小時,睡眠品質不佳者佔41.1%,31.3%受訪婦女至少超過30 分鐘以上方能入睡。七項睡眠因素中表現最差的前三名依序是「入睡容易度」、「睡眠困擾程度」與「睡眠品質滿意度」。受訪婦女的更年期症狀與睡眠品質有顯著正相關,更年期症狀困擾較高的婦女在睡眠品質所有七項因素中皆表現較差。

The objectives of the study were to find the relationship between self-reported sleep quality,climacteric symptom intensity, and their correlation among middle-aged women. 219 women, aged 52.91?7.87, were recruited. Compared with women in other Asian countries, the average menopausal rating scores (MRS) of women in Taiwan was lower. Women suffered mostly by somatic symptoms; psychological and urogenital symptoms followed. The three prevalent menopausal symptoms reported were joint and muscular discomfort, sleeping problems and symptoms of bladder problems. Around 40% women had hot flushes and sweating. The average sleeping time was 7.23?1.47 hours. 41.1% were poor sleepers and 31% had sleep latency more than 30 min. Among the 7 factors of sleep quality, the major prevalent complains were sleep latency, sleep disturbances and satisfaction of sleep quality. Significant positive correlation between PSQI global scores and MRS scores was found. Women with higher MRS scores had worse performance in 7 factors of sleep quality.