標題: 從文化承襲探討家庭資本對技職學生之教育影響

關鍵字: 技職教育 文化承襲理論; MMI 理論; Vocational education; Theory of Modernization; Cultural inheritance theory; Maximally maintained inequality

摘要: 台灣技職教育,基本上,其性質係屬培養基礎人力之教育。然而,相較於普通教育,卻有不同評價之現象。何以至此,學者紛從各方面予以探討。其中,分析技職學校學生之家庭背景,將有助於發現家庭環境與子女教育成就間之關係。由此,本文嘗試自「現代化理論」與「文化承襲理論」兩項對立之立場切入,並採取由其衍申之「MMI(maximally maintained inequality)理論」作為研究假設,以問卷測試方式,期能自實證研究中,瞭解目前台灣技職教育體系中,家庭資本對教育之影響。本文建議,非中上階層家庭之子女,在文化承襲效應及MMI 效應之影響下,既然較傾向就讀技職體系,則如何促使技職教育往實務發展,方是政府當務之急,否則一味的擴充普通教育體系,製造「人人皆有大學念」之階級流動假象,恐怕弊多於利。

The core of vocational education in Taiwan, essentially speaking, is the education of developing basically manpower. But we have different appraisal to compare with general education. How these phenomena will happen? They were discussed from many aspects by scholars. Within these domains, we find a fact, that is, if we analyze the family background of vocational education's students, it will be helpful to find the relations between family environment and education achievement of them. Therefore, this paper tries to discuss from these two opposite positions - "Modernized theory" and "Cultural inherited theory", then, deriving "Maximally maintained inequality theory" to be research hypothesis. We use questionnaire method and then we expect the research to understand the influence of family capital in vocational education. Therefore, this paper suggests: sons or daughters of non mid-up grade families under the influence of "Cultural inheritance" and "MMI" 's effects, having the tendency to choose vocational education to study. Moreover, the government should try to push the vocational education and to promote its practice. Otherwise, if we always try to enlarge the system of general education may make the pseudo morph of social class flows - college for everyone, it will be more deficient.