標題: 探討創新護理人員之工作表現

關鍵字: 護理創新 組織公民行為; 員工生產力; 服務體驗; 服務品質; 紮根理論; Nursing Innovation; Organizational Citizenship Behavior; Employee Productivity; Service Experience; Service Quality; Grounded Theory

摘要: 背景與目的在高度市場競爭壓力下,醫院為了永續經營需要培養員工進行創新發展,然過去研究甚少深入探討創新對護理人員工作成效的影響,因此,本研究將以創新護理人員、護理主管與醫院顧客三個觀點,瞭解創新護理人員在工作上的表現。方法本研究採質性研究方法,以立意取樣方式針對南部某三家區域級醫院為樣本,主要資料來源分別為創新護理人員共10位、護理主管共8位以及醫院顧客共10位,研究對象總共28位,資料收集後,採用紮根理論方法進行分析。結果本研究結果指出,創新護理人員與護理主管皆認為創新對護理人員工作成效的影響包括,良好工作效率與成效、照護品質提升、正向團隊互動,以及自我成長四項範疇;而醫院顧客則認為創新護理人員照護較可提供良好服務體驗與服務品質認知感受。綜合結果得知,創新行為能為護理人員帶來較高的工作成效與效率,且護理主管以及醫院顧客亦認為創新護理人員於工作表現確實較為良好。結論創新對於醫院顧客、護理主管與創新護理人員來說,確實可產生良好工作成效,因此,建議醫院管理者宜積極推行護理創新,除了培養護理人員的知識創造力與敏銳的觀察力外,完善的創新獎勵制度與護理主管的支持都是強化護理人員的創新行為,未來應以長久並持續的投入創新推廣。關鍵字:護理創新、組織公民行為、員工生產力、服務體驗、服務品質、紮根理論

Background and ObjectiveIn highly market competition, hospitals have to train employees to improve innovation development for sustainable business. Even so, few of previous studies and researches discuss the effect of innovation on nurse’s work performance. Hence, this study examines the working performance of innovative nurse among innovative nurses, nurse managers and customers.MethodologyQualitative research method is applied in this study; in-depth interview was mainly used to collect data. Samples were selected by convenient sampling in three accredited regional hospitals in southern Taiwan. Furthermore, three types of interviewees were interviewed, namely innovative nurses (n=10), nurse managers (n=8) and hospital customers (n=10). During the data analysis process, the study followed the procedures of synthesized technique of Grounded theory.ResultThe result indicated that innovative nurses and nurse managers both agree nursing innovation positively affects work performance in four fields, including good work efficiency and effectiveness, increased healthcare quality, positive team interactions and self-growth as well. Besides, hospital customers believe innovative nurses may provide better service experiences and quality service cognition. Overall, nurse managers and customers both think innovation behaviors could lead nurses into higher working efficiency and effectiveness.ConclusionInnovation obviously determines the better performance and productivity. Therefore, hospital management are recommended to carry out nursing innovation actively by developing nurses’ knowledge creation and observing aspect. In addition, the incentive rewards system and management support both could strengthen nurses’ innovation behaviors. To sum up, long-term and continuous innovation promotion should be applied and progressed in the future. Keywords: Nursing Innovation, Organizational Citizenship Behavior, Employee Productivity, Service Experience, Service Quality, Grounded Theory