標題: 以腦波評估照明特性對視覺疲勞之影響

關鍵字: 腦波 照明 視覺疲勞 LED燈; Electroencephalogram; Illumination; Light emitting diode

摘要: 近年來照明燈具有了很大的變化,尤其面臨節能減碳的環保政策,省電的燈具陸續推出,尤其是LED燈更是省電照明的首選,雖然省電且亮度高但對其照明品質確有不同之評價。照明品質好壞會影響視機能。在照明不良的環境長時間、近距離閱讀或工作可能會助長近視、散光、白內障和青光眼等眼疾發生。如何評估照明品質顯得格外重要,目前相關研究大部分是使用問卷方式來進行,本研究之目的在於探討不同燈具之照明品質,使用腦波量測技術以評估不同照明燈具下閱讀書報造成視覺疲勞之情形,以大學日間部學生為受測對象,進行實驗前先填寫NASA-TLX工作負荷評估量表並進行五分鐘腦波量測,作為腦波的疲勞評估基準值。在閱讀期間受測者頭上戴著腦波帽持續監測其腦波變化,經過1小時左右閱讀時間後,再填寫一次NASA-TLX工作負荷評估量表。實驗分成三天進行,以隨機的方式來抽取日光燈、LED燈、白熾燈三種燈不同效果的燈具,照度皆調為750LUX。受測者在不同燈具照明下閱讀一本「蔡康永的說話之道」的書籍。本實驗會分兩個階段的閱讀時間,一個階段都是閱讀30分鐘,中間會有15分鐘的休息時間再進行第二階段的閱讀。本研究結果顯示,在LED燈光照明下閱讀,受測者大腦額葉部分的覺醒水準(beta/alpha)隨時間增加而下降,反而日光燈、白熾燈則覺醒水準隨時間增加而上升。表示在閱讀方面用LED燈光不利於閱讀,長時間閱讀會使注意力下降,增加視覺疲勞之可能性。

In order to follow the environmental policy of “Save Energy, Reduce Carbon Emissions”, the illumination devices have great variation. Saving energy illumination products are launched continuously. For this purpose, the light emitting diode (LED) is the best choice. Although LED has the benefits of saving energy and brightness, the assessment of illumination quality of LED appears different opinions. The illumination quality would affect the faculty of eyes. The eyes disease, e.g., nearsightedness, astigmatism, cataract, and glaucoma could be induced from poor illumination environment. Thus, the assessment of illumination quality becomes a very important issue. Most of the study related assessments of illumination quality were employed questionnaires. The aim of this study is to explore the illumination quality of various lamps by using electroencephalogram (EEG). The college students were recruited to participate in this study. Before test, the participants filled out the protocols and then the baselines of their EEG were measured for 5 min. Three different illumination lamps including LED, fluorescent, and incandescent lamps with illuminance 750 lux were served as illumination sources. The participants read a book named “The trick of speech by Kang-Yong Tsai” under various illumination sources. The illumination sources were arranged with counterbalance in three different days. The EEG of the participant was measured during the reading period to monitor the variation of EEG. The reading period was divided into two stages with 30 min. There was 15 min of break between the two stages. The EEG of participant was measured for 5 min after each stage of reading. The finding is the variation of EEG power of participant at occipital lobes (visual area) was similar under three different illumination sources. The alert level (beta/alpha) of participant decreased with time lapse under LED lamp, while the alert level increased under fluorescent, and incandescent lamps. It manifests that reading under LED lamp is a disadvantage. It revealed the participants’ concentration decreased and visual fatigue increased potentially as reading under LED lamp.