標題: 添加牡蠣殼及蜆殼廢棄物進行低毒性拜香之研發

關鍵字: 拜香 牡蠣 懸浮微粒 多環芳香烴化合物; 總毒性當量; Incense; Oyster Shell; Asiatic Clam Shell; PM; PAHs benzo[a]pyrene equivalent concentration

摘要: 本研究為主動改善拜香中所添加之成分,選取國人最常用之新山香及老山香、料香及沉粉,利用機械油壓製香機以半手工方式製香,於拜香香粉中添加5.0%、10.0%、20.0%及30%之牡蠣殼(Oyster shell)、蜆殼(Asiatic clam (Corbicula fluminea) shell);分別比較不同添加量之拜香燃煙空氣污染物特徵。研究結果顯示添加30%牡蠣殼及蜆殼之拜香,將使拜香燃煙中之懸浮微粒分別降低達35%、34%;多環芳香烴化合物(PAHs)分別降低達21%、20%及總毒性當量(Total-BaPeq)排放係數分別降低達37%、21%,可見利用牡蠣殼、蜆殼(主要成分為碳酸鈣)熱容較高溫度改變較慢,及在燃燒後累積在香頭上的隔熱效果,可增加物質之燃燒效率,並減少空氣污染物之排放。本研究成果將可作為研發製造低污染拜香之重要參考依據,有效減低民眾燃燒拜香時所造成之健康危害。此外並達到經濟貝類廢棄殼回收資源化效用,對於環境衛生及廢棄物資源化等環保議題具有深遠正面的意義。

Particulate matter (PM) and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) emissions of burning incense have been investigated on the quality of surrounding air. However, the reduction of PM and PAHs from burning incense has received little attention. In the present study, two types of incense were made in the laboratory. Five to thirty percent of Oyster (OS) and Asiatic Clam Shells (ACS) was added to Sin-shan, Lao-shan, Liao and Chen wood flours, which are popular incense materials. Experimental results indicate that the reduction of emissions of PM and PAHs from burning incense increased with increasing amount of OS and ACS additive. Mean PM reductions for 30.0% of OS and ACS were 35% and 34%, respectively. Mean PAH reductions were 21% and 20% for particle-phase PAHs, respectively, and 37% and 21% for benzo[a]pyrene equivalent concentration, respectively. These results may be attributed to OS and ACS acted as filler in the burning incense. OS and ACS was substituted for organic material in the incense reducing PM and PAHs emissions from the smolder. The findings of this study may serve as a guide to producing safer and less-polluting incense.