標題: 改質管狀陶瓷膜應用於含酚廢水高級氧化程序

關鍵字: 含酚廢水 Phenol; Copper; Iron

摘要: 本研究主要利用陶瓷管作為擔體,以含浸法披覆銅、鐵金屬氧化物製備成銅型及鐵型觸媒膜管並應用於濕式氧化系統對處理含酚之廢水。觸媒膜管以掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察觸媒膜管表面結構,再以X 射線能量分散分析儀(EDS)分析觸媒膜管表面金屬種類及元素分佈濃度,並以螢光法定性探討銅、鐵氧化物對於異相催化反應氫氧自由基生成(‧OH)活性之影響,研究結果顯示,氫氧自由基之生成可證明臭氧及過氧化氫具備催化氧化污染物能力,銅觸媒膜管之催化氧化活性高於鐵型觸媒膜管。在偏酸性之條件下,有助於觸媒膜管之催化氧化反應,同時較高溫度有利於轉化率與TOC去除率之提升,但催化反應中pH值過低時,觸媒膜管因pH過低導致金屬氧化物有溶出現象,因而使氧化效果降低。本研究所製銅觸媒膜管當在固定反應條件下,應用於過氧化氫催化氧化含酚廢水,其酚轉化效率可達100%及86%之TOC去除效率,鐵觸媒膜管酚轉化效率也達100%、TOC降解效率85%。以感應耦合電漿原子發射光譜儀(ICP)分析觸媒膜管中金屬溶出之情況,鐵觸媒膜溶出現象遠低於銅觸媒膜管,觸媒膜管穩定性測試結果顯示本研究所製備之觸媒重覆使用其酚降解效率差異不大,其氧化效果穩定性佳。

The ceramic tubes were used as the support for preparing the catalytic membranes. Copper and iron salt were coated on the ceramic support with wet coating method and they were used to prepare the active layer of catalytic membranes after chemical and thermal treatment. Those membranes were applied for catalytic oxidation of phenolic wastewater in catalytic membrane reactor system. The SEM images were used to observe changes of morphology on the ceramic membranes. The active metal content and distribution on the membrane surface were identified by the EDS analysis. The quantity analysis of hydroxide radical (ozone, and hydrogen peroxide) was determined by the fluorescence measurement. The degradation mechanism of phenol in the heterogeneous catalytic oxidation is proposed to follow the Fenton like mechanism. It was found that the generation of hydroxide radical was proportional to the active metal content on the membrane. Due to the different oxidation activity, the copper type membranes present a superior oxidation performance than the iron type membranes in CMR system. Under the acidic and high temperature conditions, higher oxidation performance can be observed and the completely phenol conversion and high TOC removal also can be achieved. The active metal was leached at the low pH environment in the reactor and it would contribute a decline in oxidation performance. The stability test showed a less change in oxidation performance during the test and almost the same phenol conversion and TOC removal were observed after 7 days testing.