標題: 增能措施之營養教育對減重的影響

關鍵字: 自我效能 營養教育 肥胖; 身體質量指數; Self-efficacy; Nutrition education; Obesity; Body mass index

摘要: 肥胖是全球性的健康議題,控制體重是當今健康促進極為重要之工作。近年來自我效能增進理論被成功地應用在醫療、健康行為、教育等領域,並且能提升慢性病的自我照護能力。本研究目的是要探討增能措施之營養教育對於減重之影響。此研究收集某地區醫院減重班學員,收案條件為身體質量指數值(BMI)≧24且年齡小於 65 歲之成年人,排除心臟病、腎臟病及癌症等重大疾病者,取得同意後填寫同意書,收案人數有46位,減重班為期十二週,課程安排十二次的增能措施之營養教育課程。以統計分析減重班學員減重前後體重、體脂肪率、BMI、腰圍、上臂圍、收縮壓、舒張壓、血壓分期、總膽固醇、三酸甘油脂、HDL-C、TC/HDL-C、TG/HDL-C、LDL-C、血糖、尿酸的差異。研究結果發現十二週的增能措施之營養教育課程介入後,體重、BMI、體脂肪率、腰圍、上臂圍、收縮壓、血壓分期、總膽固醇、三酸甘油脂、TG/HDL-C 值及 TC/HDL-C 值均有顯著下降 (p<0.05)。而且不論性別、年齡、教育程度、BMI及是否有服用藥物,增能措施之營養教育介入對於減重是有效的,因此建議健康照護者應靈活應用增能措施於體重控制健康促進的推動、以節省社會醫療資源。

Obesity is a global health problem. Weight control is an important work for health promotion today. The self-efficacy theory has been applied successfully in medical, health behavior, education, and can enhance the ability of self-care for chronic diseases. This research aimed to evaluate effects of strengthen self-efficacy nutrition education program on a body weight loss. Subjects were 46 adults (BMI≧24 , age<65) participating in a body-weight loss nutrition curriculums that lasted for 12 weeks and involved self-efficacy enhancing intervention programs. Subjects with heart disease, kidney disease and cancer and other major diseases were excluded. Participants must to exercise and record food diary. After 12 weeks of strengthen self-efficacy nutrition programs, the body-weight, BMI, percentage of body fat, waist circumference, upper arm circumference, systolic blood pressure, blood pressure stage, total cholesterol, triglyceride﹐TC/HDL-C and TG/HDL-C value were showed significant differences (p<0.05). Regardless of gender, age, educational level, BMI, and whether taking drugs or not , strengthen self-efficacy nutrition education program is effective for weight loss. Therefore we suggested that health care providers should adopt this program, and thus save medical resources.