標題: 洋蔥活性成份對大鼠熱中風之影響

關鍵字: 熱中風 洋蔥活性成份 神經損傷; 細胞介質素

摘要: 熱中風(heat stroke)為臨床醫學上一種危急的疾病,好發於炎熱氣候、高濕度或高溫的工作環境。熱中風患者或動物體血液中,可測得大量的細胞介質素,且進一步指出尤其以 TNF-α(tumor necrosis factor-α)、IL-1β(interleukin-1β)濃度更與熱中風嚴重程度成正相關。熱中風的致死率為 5~80%,立即的全身性降溫是目前臨床上使用的治療方式。至今,仍沒有藥物可以有效的治療熱中風,若僥倖得以存活,仍有20%的病患會造成神經系統之永久傷害。洋蔥是類黃酮含量較高的蔬菜之一,具有消炎抑菌,預防心血管疾病等生物活性,這與洋蔥活性成份(FOE)中所含的黃酮類活性成份有關。研究指出FOE在體內及體外腦部缺血缺氧試驗中能抑制內皮細胞釋放、活性氮生成,以及抗血小板凝集作用。在活體內外試驗中皆顯示出對自由基生成與發炎反應具有抑制作用。因此,本實驗主要探討洋蔥活性成分對於大鼠熱中風的損傷是否具有預防或治療的效果。由實驗結果發現在誘發熱中風的實驗中,於60分鐘給予FOE不論劑量高低皆會造成中風時間點提前,而40分鐘給予FOE(5mg/kg)則可以有效延長大鼠的存活時間,從平均動脈壓(MAP)的數據上來看確實具有變化,因此後續還進行了血液檢測和腦部病理切片的觀察。結果顯示,FOE 能有效降低血漿中CPK(Creatine kinase)、LDH(Lactic dehydrogenase)、GOT(Aspartate aminotransferase)的濃度,改善心肌受損的情況;以及延緩 TNF-α、IL-1β 等發炎細胞介質素的產生。而在大腦部分FOE能降低熱中風對大腦皮質和紋狀體區神經細胞的傷害。因此,FOE能有效改善熱中風對動物體所造成的傷害,進一步能使存活時間延長。

Heat stroke is a critical clinical medicine disease, which occurs in the hot weather, high humidity or high temperature working environment. In heat stroke patients or animals, it can be measured for a high level of plasma cytokines. Particularly in concentration of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-1 (IL-1), the severity of heat stroke damage has a positive correlation with these levels. The mortality range of heat stroke is from 5 to 80 percent, and early death probably occurs from central nervous system (CNS) injury. Cooling is the treatment of choice for heat stroke while no pharmacological agents are helpful. However, despite aggressive systemic cooling, residual brain damage occurs in about 20 percent of the patients. Onion is one of the higher levels of flavonoids vegetables, has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, prevention of cardiovascular disease and other biologically active. Research indicates FOE in vivo and in vitro cerebral ischemia and hypoxia test can inhibit the releases of endothelial cells, reactive nitrogen generation, as well as anti-platelet aggregative effects. In addition, both in vitro and in vivo tests are shown to inhibit free radical generation and inflammation. Purpose of this study is to discuss the effects of FOE on prevention or treatment against heat stroke damage in rats. The experimental results are shown that pretreatment with intravenous injection FOE 5mg/kg and 2.5 mg/kg at 60 min after heat exposure could cause decrement of heat stroke duration time. But pretreatment with intravenous injection FOE 5mg/kg at 40 minutes after heat exposure can prolong the survival time in heat stroke rats. The present results indicate that FOE can improve the rate of decline of mean arterial pressure (MAP). After observation of the conducted blood tests and brain pathological section, the results display FOE can effectively decrease the plasma levels of CPK (creatine kinase), LDH (lactic dehydrogenase), GOT (aspartate aminotransferase) concentration, and diminish levels of TNF-α, IL-1β production. Meanwhile, FOE can reduce heat stroke-induced damage in the cerebral cortex and striatum in rats. Therefore, FOE can effectively reduce the damage caused by heat stroke, further extend the survival time in rats.