標題: 白鳳菜和荔枝核水萃物對於高脂及高糖飲食誘導小鼠胰島素阻抗之改善作用

關鍵字: 胰島素阻抗 糖尿病 肥胖; Insulin resistance; Diabetes mellitus; Obesity

摘要: 背景和目的:糖尿病是一組慢性代謝性疾病。肥胖是第二型糖尿病的危險因素,也與心血管疾病和慢性腎臟病具有相關性。白鳳菜及荔枝核已被許多文獻證實具有保健作用,包括護肝、抗氧化、抗癌及抗發炎。但白鳳菜及荔枝核對糖尿病的效果所知甚少。本實驗是研究白鳳菜及荔枝核對於餵食高脂肪及高蔗糖飲食的小鼠是否具有改善胰島素阻抗之作用。方法:五組雄性小鼠餵食10週高脂肪及高蔗糖飲食(35%脂肪35.9%蔗糖,HSF),HSF飲食加上0.1% (G1) 或0.5% (G5) 的白鳳菜水萃物以及0.1% (L1 )或0.5% (L5 )荔枝核水萃物。測定項目除了測定體重及組織的重量外,還包括血漿中葡萄糖、胰島素、脂聯素、脂質指標及TNF-α;肝臟脂質及抗氧化指標;血漿及尿液中尿素氮、白蛋白、尿酸和肌酸酐;肌肉中GLUT-4以及腎臟中TNF-α、三酸甘油酯及TGF-β1。結果:體重、副睾脂肪及腹膜脂肪的相對組織重,肝臟中膽固醇、尿中白蛋白、血中尿酸濃度及腎臟中三酸甘油酯濃度與HSF組相比,G5組、L1組及L5組均明顯下降。G5組及L5組,血漿胰島素濃度、胰島素阻抗顯著低於HSF組。G5組與HSF組相比也有顯著降低血漿三酸甘油酯的濃度,且血漿脂聯素的濃度在G5組顯著比HSF組高1.2倍。 L1組與HSF組相比血糖、胰島素阻抗及腎臟中TNF-α顯著降低。結論:綜上所述,高脂肪及高蔗糖飲食會導致體重及脂肪組織重量之增加,並提高小鼠血漿胰島素濃度,經由飼料中添加白鳳菜或荔枝核水萃物可改善這些現象。白鳳菜和荔枝核水萃物對於高脂肪及高蔗糖飲食誘導的肥胖小鼠具有預防糖尿病之效果。

Background and Purpose: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a chronic metabolic disease. Obesity is a risk factor for type 2 DM and also is linked with cardiovascular disease and chronic kidney disease. Gynura formosana and Litchi chinensis seed has been shown to possess many beneficial health effects, including liver protection, anti-oxidation, anti-cancer and anti-inflammation. But little is known about the effect of Gynura formosana and Litchi chinensis seed on diabetes. This study was to examine whether Gynura formosana and Litchi chinensis seed show anti-diabetic effect in mice fed with high-fat and high-sucrose diet. Methods: Five groups of male C57BL/6j mice were fed for 10 weeks with a high-fat and high-sucrose diet (35% fat and 35.9% sucrose, HSF), a HSF diet with 0.1% or with 0.5% Gynura formosana extract (G1, G5) and a HSF diet with 0.1% or with 0.5% Litchi chinensis seed extract(L1, L5). The body weight, tissues weight, the concentration of plasma glucose, insulin, adiponectin, lipids, liver lipids, urine BUN and creatinine were assayed after 10 weeks. Results: The body weight, the relative weight of epididymal fat and retroperitoneal fat, the liver cholesterol and urine creatinine levels in G5, L1 and L5 groups significantly decreased when compared to HSF group. In G5 and L5 groups, the levels of plasma insulin, the HOMA-insulin resistance were significantly lower than that in HSF group. The G5 groups showed significantly lower plasma triglyceride level than that in HSF group. However, the plasma adiponectin levels in G5 group showed 1.2-fold higher than that in HSF group. The L1 group showed significantly lower plasma glucose, HOMA-insulin resistance, kidney TNF-α, triglyceride and muscle GLUT-4 than that in HSF group. Conclusions: We conclude that a high-fat and high-sucrose diet increased body weight, adipose tissue mass, and plasma insulin in mice and these effects can be reduced by the water extracts of Gynura formosana and Litchi chinensis seed. Gynura formosana and Litchi chinensis seed extract might have the diabetic prevention effect in obese mice induced by high-fat and high-sucrose diet.