標題: 化粧品油脂原料對3C產品金屬外殼表面之影響探討

關鍵字: 金屬外殼 metallic casing

摘要: 本研究係探討化粧品油脂與3C產品之金屬外殼間之可能作用關係。實驗中選用經物理氣相沉積碳氮化鉻(CrCN)、物理氣相沉積類鑽碳(DLC)及鈍化處理之不鏽鋼及陽極處理與微弧氧化(MAO)之鋁合金等五種不同之表面處理方法之試片與化粧品製造常用之十種油脂原料進行測試,來探討化粧品與3C產品接觸時對產品金屬外殼的可能影響,利用油脂覆蓋測試的方法觀察,並了解化粧品對不同金屬表面處理所產生之色澤改變狀況。 實驗內容包括經表面處理後之金屬外殼試片表面狀態觀察、粗糙度的量測、油脂與金屬外殼試片之接觸角的量測、金屬外殼試片經油脂覆蓋120小時後表面狀態觀察以及用純水作接觸角測試來驗證油脂殘留金屬表面。實驗結果顯示以鋁合金為底材之3C產品外殼表面粗糙度均比以不鏽鋼為底材者為大,而經化學鈍化處理的試片表面粗糙度也比以物理氣相沉積方式處理者為大;至於化粧品油脂原料與試片表面之接觸角,油脂在經物理氣相沉積(PVD)方式表面處理的不鏽鋼試片表面之接觸角絕大部分比其他表面處理方式的試片為大;而油脂在所有試片上的接觸角均較水或汗液的接觸角來的小。至於經油脂覆蓋120小時後之金屬外殼試片經表面狀態之觀察發現試片表面狀態改變的均發生在底材為鋁合金之試片上,其中又以經微弧氧化(MAO)方式處理之試片的色澤改變程度最為明顯。在此研究中發現,化粧品油脂原料較易附著在某些3C產品之金屬外殼,若消費者使用油脂含料較高的化粧品,可能較易造成3C產品外觀的改變,此結果可供消費者及3C產品製造商做為參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the possible interaction between oil, that frequently used in cosmetics, and casing of 3C products.Ten kinds of oils that commonly used in cosmetics were tested with stainless steel and aluminum alloy substrate which have surface treated by physical vapour deposition and other oxidizing methods such as passivation, anodizing and micro-arc oxidation. The surface morphology and roughness of surface-treated specimens were first observed and measured. The contact angles with different oil raw materials were further measured. The specimens were then covered with different oils and kept at 45oC for 120 hours. After that, specimens were washed with neutral detergents and water, after drying the contact angle with water were measured. The results show that aluminum substrate specimens have larger roughness than stainless steel substrate specimens. For stainless steel, surface treated by physical vapor deposition methods can get more fine surface roughness. The contact angle of oils on chromium carbon nitride physical vapor deposited stainless steel generally are larger than those on other surface-treated specimens. Besides, water and artificial perspiration show higher contact angle than oil on all specimens. After washing the specimens which have been covered by oil for 120 hours, the micro-arc oxidized aluminum specimens show significant color deviations on the surface. From this study, the oil raw materials used in cosmetic industry probably are adhered to some metallic casing of 3C products. If consumers use cosmetic products with higher oil contents, it is more possible to render the change of appearance on the casing. This could be a valuable reference for cosmetic consumers and manufacture of 3C products.