標題: Leaf Protein Concentrates from Some Sources Available in Taiwan

摘要: Crude leaf protein concentrates (LPC) were prepared from some vegetable sources available in Taiwan. such as low cost and not fully utilized vegetables, wastes of vegetables and other crops, and some grasses and weeds. The extractability and precipitability of the leaf proteins, as well as the yield of the crude LPC were compared. The proximate compositions of both the leaf sources and the crude LPC obtained, as well as the amino acid compositions of the latter were analyzed. The potential or feasibility of using these leaf sources to produce LPC was discussed.

Among the 44 kinds of fresh leaf sources studied, edible amaranth, cabbage leaves, salsify tops, and barley plants were the most. promising for LPC production, and the next promising were funnel, lettuce, broad bean leaves and stems, broccoli leaves, cauliflower leaves, green bean leaves and vines, kohlrabi leaves, radish tops, soybean leaves and stems sweet potato leaves and vines, Chinese milk vetch, and oat plants.

由台灣可供應的植物原料,包括廉價而未充分利用的蔬菜類、蔬菜或其他作物之廢棄物以及草類等,試製濃縮葉蛋白,並調查比較葉蛋白之萃取率與沉澱回收率,以及粗製濃縮葉蛋白之收量,同時分析植物原料與所得濃縮葉蛋白之組成份,以及濃縮葉蛋白之胺基酸組成,並就利用這些植物原料製造濃縮葉蛋白之潛力與可行性加予討論。

在44種所試驗的新鮮植物原料中,可食莧菜、甘藍老葉、黑皮波蘿門蔘葉及大麥葉為濃縮葉蛋白製造之最佳原料,而次佳者為:茴香、萵苣、蠶豆莖葉、青花菜葉、白花菜葉、四季豆蔓葉、大頭菜葉、蘿蔔葉、黃豆莖葉、甘藷蔓葉、紫雲英及燕麥業等。