標題: A Survey of Taiwan Folk Medicinal Plants for the Remedy of Gastric Disorders

摘要: A preliminary study was conducted on the medicinal plants used by the inhabitants in Taiwan for the remedy of gastric disorders. Information and materials (crude drugs) were gathered from 127 herbalists or healers at rural as well as urban regions in Taiwan. The scientific name of each plant, the parts used, the usage and the form of recipes such as single remedy or combined remedy were recorded and represented in a list form. Some commonly used plant materials were selected for pharmacognostical studies. In addition, a preliminary phytochemical screening was also proceeded.

本文就台灣民間藥中用於治療胃病變之藥用植物作初步的探討。從全省127家青草藥店收集有關資料及藥材,就其基原植物之學名加以確認。有關用部、用途及用法為單方或複方等均於整理後詳列成表。另分析各種藥用植物出現於這些藥方中的頻度以篩選出使用頻度高者作進一步之研究。這次所收集63種藥用植物中以Mirabils jalapa使用最廣,且僅以單方形式來用。另Osmanthus fragnans,Canarium album及Uraria crinita等則單方及複方的形式均用得很普遍。有關這些常用的藥材之生藥學方面基本資料包括植物內部解剖和化學預試驗也於本文作初步的探討。