Title: 醫療機構使命宣言組成要素之跨國跨產業比較

Keywords: 使命宣言 醫療機構

Abstract: 使命宣言 (Mission Statement,以下簡稱MS)是組織宣示其期望達到的目標、做法與核心價值的正式文件,指引組織決策與鼓勵員工朝向相同的目標努力,近年來已成為企業重要的策略管理工具,也是健康照護組織優質管理的重要因素。

本研究以網路搜尋台灣區域級以上醫院的願景、使命、任務/宗旨、策略、理念、目標、核心價值等內容,分析台灣醫療產業MS 的組成要素,並與國外醫療產業與工業的MS 研究結果進行比較。

結果顯示:第一,我國醫療機構的MS 內容可以分為「組織哲學」、「組織策略」、「組織目標」、「組織自我定義」及「組織利害關係人」五大範疇。其中「組織哲學」最受重視,而「組織策略」最受忽略。第二,「願景」、「價值/理念」與「產品/服務」為我國醫療MS 最常提及的要素內容。第三,我國MS 的組成要素在「組織哲學」顯著高於國外醫療產業與工業。反之,我國MS 在「組織策略」、「組織目標」及「組織利害關係人」的陳述顯著較國外醫療產業與工業低。第四,工業MS 對「組織策略」的描述顯著高於國內、外醫療產業,而「組織自我定義」則顯著較國外醫療產業為低。研究結果有助於了解我國醫療機構MS 之組成要素與各要素傳達的管理意涵,可作為醫院MS 管理之參考。

Mission statement is an official document for organizations to achieve their aspirations in practices with the core values. Guidelines for organizational decision-making encourage staffs to move toward the same goal of an institute, which have become an important strategic tools for enterprise management in the past two decades. The development of MS is a key factor in good governance to achieve the best health care organizations.

We searched web sites of both regional hospitals and medical centers in Taiwan to obtain their vision, mission, mission / objectives, strategies, beliefs, goals, core values, etc. A total of 98 hospitals were recruited in this study. The inventory developed by Bart and Tabone(1999)was used to (1) examine MS performance of each studied individual hospitals, and compare the achievement in MS iterations with those of foreign medical settings and industrial enterprise.

The results show that the MS contents of Taiwanese medical institutions can be divided into five major categories, such as organization philosophy, organizational strategy, organizational goals, Organization of self-definition and organizations stakeholder. The organization philosophy is earned the greatest attention, and the organizational strategy was easily neglected most. The three domains of vision, value / concept and Product / Service are most commonly mentioned in MS contents. The organization of philosophy in Taiwanese clinical settings is significantly higher than that of foreign medical settings and industrial enterprises. Instead, the three MS domains of organizational strategy, organizational goals and organizational stakeholders in Taiwan are significantly lower than that of foreign medical industry and industrial organizations. Industrial MS performs superior to Taiwanese hospitals in organizational strategy and organizational self-definition. The results help us to understand the roles of MS in medical institutions, which can truly reflect the values and meanings of the healthcare services in a hospital.