標題: 新型聚胺基甲酸酯(PU)合成及其液晶複合膜之結構與血液相容性研究

關鍵字: 聚胺基甲酸酯 液晶 複合膜; 聚乙二醇; 血液相容性; Polyurethane; Liquid crystal; Polyethylene glycol; Composite membranes; Blood compatibility

摘要: 本研究合成兩種新型聚胺基甲酸酯材料(PUMA、PUMB),兩者差異在於PUMB材料在合成時導入親水性結構(PEG)。實驗中使用光聚合合成法製備此兩種型式的液晶/PU 複合膜(PUMA 型、PUMB 型)。為了評估複合膜與血液相容性質之關係,研究以SEM觀察血小板在複合膜表面吸附情況、血液凝塊變化量及溶血率性質,此三種測試來做為評估實驗。實驗結果發現PU 材料結構,導入液晶或親水性基團均能改善材料本身之血液相容性質。並且發現,(l)含有親水性結構(PEG)的PUMB,其血液相容性優於未含有親水性結構(PEG)的PUMA。(2)當高分子複合物導入液晶,則有減少血栓、增進血液相容性的趨勢,其趨勢隨添加液晶含量增高而上升。

Polyurethane/liquid crystal composite membranes were first suggested to be used as biomaterials. In our work, we synthesized the PUMA and PUMB. The PUMB containing Polyethylene glycol (PEG, MW=200) polar group in the structure. Using photo-polymerization method, we prepared two series of polyurethane/liquid crystal composite membranes based on two kinds of polymers (PUMA, PUMB). In order to evaluate the blood compatibility of these membranes, we did a series of test, such as SEM observation of the platelet’s adhesion to membrane’s surface, blood clotting and haemolysis ratio. The results showed that the content of liquid crystal or PEG polar group in composite membrane, appear to be beneficial in improving the blood compatibility.