標題: 芸香苷和槲皮素對餵食高脂飲食小鼠所誘發高血脂及高血糖效應之影響

關鍵字: 芸香苷 槲皮素 高血脂; 高血糖; 高脂飲食; Rutin; Quercetin hyperlipidemia hyperglycemia high-fat diet

摘要: 本研究目的在探討不影響終體重的前提下,觀察 Rutin 與 Quercetin 對餵食高脂飲食小鼠所誘發高血脂、高血糖,不同的調整效應。五週大雄性 ICR mice,分成四組,控制組接受正規飲食 (C 組) 與攝食高脂肪飲食 (F 組),其餘兩組在攝食高脂肪飲食下分別餵食0.025% 的 Rutin (R 組) 與 Quercetin (Q 組),實驗為期 80 天。結果顯示 Rutin 及Quercetin 皆能降低高脂飲食所誘發的血糖、血清三酸甘油酯與非酯化脂肪酸的增加,並顯著改善動脈粥狀硬化指標,提高血中高密度脂蛋白膽固醇的濃度;兩者同時亦能減輕肝臟瀰漫性脂肪浸潤及副睪脂肪細胞肥大的現象。然而,兩者卻皆未能有效降低肝臟與副睪脂肪的相對重量,降低血膽固醇與低密度脂蛋白膽固醇的濃度,也不能影響肝臟三酸甘油酯、總膽固醇、總脂質,與副睪脂肪中三酸甘油酯的含量。除了沒有較好的血糖控制外,攝食 Quercetin比攝取 Rutin 更能顯著降低血中非酯化脂肪酸與改善動脈粥狀硬化指標,以及更能顯著降低副睪脂肪的總脂質含量;同時亦顯示出更加地降低肝臟瀰漫性脂肪浸潤及副睪脂肪細胞肥大的現象。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the differently modulated effects of rutin or quercetin on hyperlipidemic and hyperglycemic in ICR mice induced by high-fat diet underlying the same final body weight of mice. At 5 week old, the ICR mice were randomly divided into four groups. The control mice was to receive either a regular diet (C) or high-fat diet (F), and the remaining 2 groups were fed a high-fat diet with 0.025% of rutin or quercetin for 80 days. The results indicated that rutin and quercetin supplementation in mice significantly reduced the high-fat diet (HFD)-induced increases in blood sugar, serum triglyceride, serum non-esterified fatty acid, and improves the atherosclerosis index as well as high density lipoprotein compared with the mice fed only with HFD. Consistent with the reduced fat infiltration in the liver, and the content and size of lipid droplets in the epididymal fat pads were also reduced by rutin and quercetin supplementation. However, relative liver and epididymal fat pads weight, serum cholesterol, low density lipoprotein, hepatic lipid profiles, and triglyceride in epididymal fat pads did not differ between the R/Q and F rats. Compared with the rutin, the quercetin had significantly reduced the HFD-induced increases in serum non-esterified fatty acid, the atherosclerosis index, the content and size of lipid droplets in the epididymal fat pads, and fat infiltration in the liver, except control in blood sugar.