標題: PVDF薄膜接觸技術於含氨廢水處理

關鍵字: 薄膜接觸 氨去除

摘要: 現今科技產業發展快速,氨是一個非常普遍的問題,若廢污水當中之高濃度氨氮,未妥善的處理將會造成許多環境問題,如優養化等。本研究利用自行製備之聚偏氟乙烯(PVDF)非對稱膜以掃流式平板膜接觸系統(Membrane contactor)處理高濃度含氨廢水,期望能有效去除溶液中NH4

+。實驗發現非對稱膜之孔隙度隨PVDF之濃度降低而增加,亦能提高銨離子之去除效率。進料流體高於層流狀態時,可減少濃度極化現象而增加銨離子去除效果,研究結果顯示自行製備之PVDF膜於膜接觸系統能有效降低高濃度含氨溶液之銨離子濃度。

High-tech industries have been rapidly developing for the last two decades in Taiwan, which also results in high concentrations of various nitrogenous compounds in the wastewater. Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) membranes with asymmetric structures and good hydrophobicity have been prepared by a phase-inversion method and applied for removal of ammonia from water by membrane contactor. Aqueous solution containing sulfuric acid was used as stripping solution to accelerate the removal of ammonia.

It was found that the investigation of membrane contactor is effective in reducing high-concentration ammonia solution by PVDF membrane. When feeding fluid over than laminar flow can reduce the polarization effect and increased removal of ammonium ions. Therefore, membrane contactor had great potential for future applications in wastewater treatment with high strength of ammonium.