標題: 日治時期臺南高等工業學校設立之研究

關鍵字: 日治時期 實業專門學校; 高等工業學校設置論; 臺南高等工業學校; 臺南高等商業學校; Japanese Colonial Era; Specialized Vocational College; Establishment Theory of Technical College; Tainan Technical College; Tainan Commercial College

摘要: 本文旨在探討日治時期臺南高等工業學校的成立背景與設校決策過程,並從專門教育制度變革中,考察高等工業學校設置論以及影響政策決定之各項要因,進而解析殖民教育體制下實業專門學校的建構歷史。經本文探討得知,學校創設背景與第一次世界大戰後殖民地臺灣漸由農業轉向工業化發展,以及配合此趨勢下工業建設和南進擴張人力資源需求相呼應,在繼二次臺灣教育令頒訂及修正後,臺灣總督府藉由評議會全面檢討實業教育,從而導引出設置高等工業學校並和海外發展論述相互結合之意見。另外,有關設校決策過程,當局採取廢止臺南高等商業學校改設高等工業學校之交換作法,惟此項專校廢立調整政策,實際上涉及近10年間專門學校制度在臺南地區錯綜複雜的歷史糾葛。一方面顯示受制於日本國內政黨政治連動影響,臺灣總督更迭頻繁導致教育政策缺乏連貫性;另一方面也反映殖民當局在考量財政經費因素、南北地域平衡原則,以及專門教育學制改革等問題上,於日本中央政府與民眾運動者之間形成微妙的互動關係,不斷適應時勢變化,修正調整並架構醫農商工完整的專門學校體制。

This study aims to explore the background and the decision-making processes on the founding of Tainan Technical College during the Japanese colonial era. By analyzing the changes in the specialized education system, this study examines the establishment theory of technical college and the factors of influencing policy decisions to shed light on the founding history of specialized vocational schools in the colonial education system. This analysis revealed a close relationship between the establishment of technical college and the gradual transformation of Taiwan from an agricultural society to an industrial nation after World War I. In addition, technical colleges were founded in response to the growing need of human resources for industrial development. Following the proclamation of two times of Education Acts and their amendments, the Taiwan Governor-General Office conducted a comprehensive review of vocational education and advocated to combine the establishment of technical college with the overseas development.Nevertheless, there was a controversy against the policy-making; in particular, the founding of Tainan Technical College to replace the Tainan Commercial College. Such policy had significantly impacted the intricate historical development of the specialized education system in Tainan for a decade. On the one hand, the high turnover of the Governor-General of Taiwan due to partisan politics in Japan led to inconsistency of the colonial education policy. On the other hand, the subtle interactions were taken place between the Japanese Central Government and the demonstrators of popular movement in Taiwan in consideration of the fiscal budget, the balance of regional development and the specialized education reforms introduced by the colonial government. To modify and adjust the infrastructure of the vocational colleges in the fields of medicine, agriculture & forestry, business, and engineering made the specialized education system be gradually established and adapt to the trend of the times change.