Title: 台南市地區民眾對於藥物回收影響因素之探討

Keywords: 台南市 藥物回收 環境; 健康; 安全

Abstract: 本研究的目為以問卷調查方式探討台南市民眾對藥物回收與環境、健康、安全及便利性等四個因素之影響。問卷內容,共分二大部份。第一部份為受試者之基本資料及對藥物回收之認知。第二部份,主要調查台南市民眾對於藥物回收與環境等四個影響構面之認知程度。共發放600份問卷,有效問卷共442份。將有效問卷以SPSS/12.0版進行基本資料之描述性分析及藥物回收與環境等四個影響構面之變異項統計分析。結果顯示,台南市民眾藥物沒有用完之主要原因是民眾不喜歡吃藥,佔31.2﹪。自覺藥品吃多不好,即自行減量不吃者,佔22.2﹪。民眾處理藥物回收之方式以繼續放置在家中佔最多有36.2﹪,當作垃圾處理者也有31.7﹪,會將不用之藥物送回藥物回收站者只有4.8﹪,顯示台南市民眾對廢棄藥物之處置認知,有待加強。台南市民眾對於藥物回收之品項中以藥品回收最多,回收之藥品以降血脂藥最多。

藥物回收與四個影響構面之認知程度,結果顯示台南市民眾認知藥品過期或貯存不適容易變質而造成環境污染。有44.6﹪的市民認為藥物回收站設置在藥局最為方便,但是市民卻擔心,藥局會再回收使用。為了避免廢棄藥物被再回收使用,建議民眾在將藥物送至藥局回收時,依藥師公會建議的「處理家中廢舊藥品6步驟」先行處理,即可降低回收的藥品再被利用。

本研究之結果建議藥師公會應常舉辦藥物回收相關活動,以提升台南市民對藥物回收之正確觀念及降低藥物資源的浪費,讓民眾了解做好藥物回收之工作,對我們生活之環境及自身的健康與安全將有正面的影響。

The purpose of this study was using questionnaire to investigate the influences in Tainan citizens regarding to pharmaceutical recycle from the factors of environment, health, safety and convenience. There are two parts in this questionnaire: the first part was the basic information about the participants and their recognition about pharmaceutical recycle; the second part was about recognition in Tainan citizens regarding to pharmaceutical recycle from the factors such as environment. Total 600 questionnaires were distributed and 442 copies were valid. The valid questionnaires were analyzed with SPSS 12.0 for descriptive analysis then variable analysis between pharmaceutical recycle and influenced factors. The results showed that Tainan citizens did not finish their medicine were 31.2% of for not like to take medicine; 22.2% for cut down the dosage by themselves for thinking too much medicine was bad to health. Most participants, 36.2%, kept their left medicine at home and 31.7% of participants dump the left medicine into trash. Only 4.8% of participant bring their left medicine to pharmaceutical recycle station. It clearly showed Tainan citizens still need be educated about pharmaceutical recycle policy.The most items of recycle product was medicine from Tainan citizens. The most recycle medicine was hypolipidemics.

The results about recognition in Tainan citizens regarding to pharmaceutical recycle from the four factors showed Tainan citizens were aware that expired and not well preserved drugs could become deteriorate and contaminate environment. Citizens are also worried about the drug store could resell those recycle drugs. To avoid drug store resell the recycled medicine, It also suggests people follow the Pharmacist Association offered six disposed steps to recycle medicines before send them to recycle station.