標題: 醫療機構屬性、經理人特質與經營績效關係之研究–以台灣醫療院所為例

關鍵字: 專業經理人 工作價值觀; 領導風格; 創新能力; 醫院經營績效; 家族企業; 醫院經營型態; Family firms; Hospital management pattern; Hospital performance; Professional managers; Innovative capacity; Leadership style; Work values

摘要: 自1995年開始實施全民健康保險後,國內的醫療產業環境發生劇烈衝突。在台灣地區,醫療機構是屬於非營利事業,面對嚴峻的環境,為了生存及永續發展,近年來醫院也開始逐漸重視經營管理。本研究旨在探討醫療機構經營屬性對於工作價值觀、領導風格、創新能力三者之影響,並探討三者是否影響醫院營運績效,以及瞭解醫療機構經營屬性是否影響醫院營運績效。以財團法人醫院評鑑暨醫療品質策進會九十六年度評鑑合格之地區級以上醫院為研究範圍,研究對象為醫院的高階主管(包含院長、副院長或管理中心主任等高階管理者),利用結構式問卷進行調查,有效問卷為100份。其研究結果分析如下:

1.醫療機構經營屬性之不同在工作價值觀、領導風格、創新能力三者並無顯著差異。

2.工作價值觀之「尊嚴取向」及「組織安全與經濟取向」對醫院經營績效有顯著的正向影響。

3.領導風格之「權宜獎賞」對醫院經營績效有顯著的正向影響;而領導風格之「消極例外管理」對醫院經營績效知覺有顯著的負向影響。

4.創新能力對醫院經營績效有顯著的正向影響。

5.醫療機構經營屬性之不同其醫院經營績效無顯著差異。

綜合研究結果,本研究提出以下結論:家族企業與經理人兩種屬性應是相輔相成的。本研究建議家族企業應加強創新能力的思維,應多參考外來意見與想法。且若家族企業聘請專業經理人,應將職權適當的給予專業經理人,並且建立合理的賞罰分明機制。另外專業經理人也應該遵守職場上的道德,達成被賦予提升醫院營運績效之最終目的。

After the implementation of National Health Insurance since 1995, medical industry environment became violently conflict. Hospitals are distinguished to non-profit organization basically in Taiwan. In order to survive and achieve sustainable development, hospital administrators have to emphasize the management performance in recent years while facing difficult environment. The purpose of this study is to explore the triangular relationship among work values, leadership style, and innovation capacity, and to realize if the three variables could affect the performance, and how these characteristics influence the operating performance. This study took hospitals that were qualified by Taiwan Joint Commission on Hospital Accreditation in 2007 as our samples, and the research object were leaders of TMT (Top Management Team) in hospital (including superintendent、vice superintendent or director of management center ). We adopted structured questionnaire to survey with 100 valid samples. The results are as follows:

1.Institutional operating property has no significant difference in the work values, leadership style, and innovative capacity.

2.‘‘Dignity orientation’’ and ‘‘organizational security and economic orientation’’ of work values has significant positive impact on the performance of hospital operation.

3.‘‘Expediency reward’’ of Leadership style has significantly positive impact on the performance; but ‘‘passive management by exception’’ of leadership style has significantly negative impact on hospital operating performance.

4.Innovative capability has significantly positive impact on hospital performance.

5.Institutional operating properties have no significant differences on hospital performance.

The conclusions of this study are that the two properties of family firms and agent-managed firms are complement to each other. We proposed that family firms should to strengthen the innovational capacity; external views and ideas should be more referral. While family firms employ professional managers, the board should empower appropriately to professional managers, and to establish reasonable reward system and punishment mechanism. Professional managers should also obey the ethics in the workplace to enhance the hospital's operating performance and achieve ultimate goal.