標題: 探討影響國軍官兵就醫選擇之相關因素

關鍵字: 國軍醫院 滿意度 就醫選擇; Military hospitals; Satisfaction; Medical care choices

研究方法:以問卷方式蒐集國軍後勤部隊官兵醫療服務利用行為及對醫院醫療服務品質重視度與國軍醫院醫院醫療服務品質的滿意度;探討選擇國軍醫院就醫之官兵在傾向、能用及需要因素的分布情形,再以卡方檢定篩選顯著影響官兵就醫選擇的醫療服利用行為,再併同官兵對國軍醫院醫療服務品質滿意度,實施Logistic迴歸模式檢定以發掘影響官兵就醫選擇的相關因素。

結果:選擇國軍醫院就醫官兵的傾向及能用因素分布,不論其在營區或住家均有相似的結果;官兵所重視的醫療服務品質構面依序為可靠性、保證性、反應性、有形性及同理心;國軍醫院應及集改善的醫療服務品質依序為可靠性、保證性、反應性、同理心及有形性;影響在營官兵就醫選擇的因素有服役年資、就醫時段、近六個月是否曾到國軍醫院門診、近一次就醫之國軍醫院別、醫療服務品質保證性及同理心滿意度;影響在家官兵就醫選擇的因素有服務年資、就醫時段、近六個月是否曾住院、近六個月是否曾到國軍醫院門診、近一次就醫之國軍醫院別。

結論與建議 :官兵的醫療服務利用行為不會因為所在地點不同而導致傾向因素、能用因素與需要因素的分布有差異,因此國軍醫院提供的醫療服務品質不應病患來源而不同;官兵對國軍醫院醫療服務品仍普遍呈現不滿意,國軍醫院若能改善官兵對其醫療服務安全感、提升醫療服務人員的專業知識、態度、技術及提供詳盡的醫療處置資訊溝通等醫療服務項目的品質,將有助改善官兵對其醫療服務品的滿意度。

Purpose: This study explored the perceived importance and satisfaction of General hospital service quality and how its impact on soldiers medical choice during home and army.

Research Methods: The author used structural questionnaires to measure healthcare behavior of soldiers, which including predisposing, enabling and need factors of soldiers on healthcare behavior and related medical choices. For exploring the relationship between the factors of healthcare behavior, medical choice and service quality satisfaction, Chi-square test and Logistic regression were used in this research.

Result: The result illustrated predisposing and enabling factors had similar influence on medical choice when they are at home and in the army. In this study result also shown the respondents feel the most important service quality which is reliability, then guarantee, responsiveness, empathy, and tangibility . For those aspects, the respondents suggested General hospitals should focus on quality improvement on reliability, guarantee, responsiveness, empathy, and tangibility. As result, enlistment, treatment period, previous outpatient experience in General hospital during six month, the type of General hospital visited most recently, the satisfaction with guarantee and empathy all had influence on medical choice of soldiers at home. The author also found the influence factors on medical choices of soldiers in the army which including, enlistment, treatment period, previous outpatient and inpatient experience in General hospital during six month, the type of General hospital visited most recently.

Conclusion and Discussion: According to this research, the author found soldiers which at home or army had no significant difference in predisposing, enabling and need factors of healthcare behavior. Therefore, the healthcare services should deliver consistence quality to all patients in General hospitals. Most of respondents had less satisfaction of General hospital quality, the author suggested the priority of quality improvement are to reinforcement the security of medical service, to improve the professional knowledge, technique, and attitude of medical staffs, and to perfect the communication of explicit information of medical treatment.